Clio Logo

Charley Patton, “King of the Delta Blues”, was the most important recording artist, creative musician, and entertainer in the Mississippi blues during his lifetime. The Patton family typically said Charley was born between Bolton and Edwards, MS, but an area known as “Heron’s Place” is widely accepted today as Patton’s birthplace.

The marker reads "Mississippi blues master Charley Patton was born on this property when it was known as Herring's Place, according to Bolton bluesman Sam Chatmon. Patton's birthdate has often been reported as April 1891, but other sources cite earlier dates, including 1881, 1885, and 1887. (Birth certificates were not required in Mississippi until 1912.) Patton's astounding body of recorded work (1929-1934) remains unparalleled, and his live performances were reportedly even more awe-inspiring. Patton died on April 29, 1934."

Sky, Motor vehicle, Natural landscape, Font

Charley Patton

Musical instrument, Guitar, Musical instrument accessory, String instrument

Patton’s exact birthdate is unknown. His sister, Viola Cannon, gave his birth date as 1881 to one researcher and 1887 to another. The 1900 census, consistent with his 1934 death certificate, cited Patton’s birth date 1891. Patton’s World War I draft registration card listed July 12, 1885.

Patton developed his blues in the Mississippi Delta, drawing inspiration from the area’s earlier musicians. He absorbed a pre-blues repertoire that was evident in later recorded work.

Heron’s Place was a place where locals could come and enjoy a plethora of activities. Heron’s Place was known for its cotton and corn, horse racing, mechanical rocking horses, commissary, jukehouse for gambling and dancing, and a resident guitarist that influenced a young Patton

By 1910, Patton was already the Delta’s leading figure in the developing musical form that evolved into the blues.

Charley Patton Birthplace, Mississippi Blues Trail. Accessed June 26th 2021. http://msbluestrail.org/blues-trail-markers/charley-patton-birthplace.

Calt, Stephen. Wardlow, Gale. King of the Delta Blues: the Life and Music of Charlie Patton. Rock Chapel Press, 1998.