Clio Logo

This stately building is the historic Rogers Post Office, which was built in 1919. Designed in the Georgian style, it features a pedimented main entrance, multi-paned windows in recessed blind brick arches, and a balustraded parapet running along the top of the walls. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

The Old Post Office was built in 1988. It is now the education annex of the Rogers Historical Museum

Sky, Property, Plant, Window

The building stands on land that was once a wood yard owned by a man named Fred I. Edgar. In 1913, Congress appropriated $70,000 for the property and the construction of the building. The design was one created by the Office of the Supervising Architect, which was in charge of designing federal buildings. In the late 1940s, the post office operations moved to a new building. It appears the old post office building was left vacant until it was renovated and became the Rogers-Hugh Memorial Library in 1963. The library moved to its current location in 1993 and the building became the education annex of the Rogers Historical Museum, which is located next door.

"Historic Rogers Post Office Building." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed July 22, 2021. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=90744.

"Post Office." City of Rogers. Accessed July 22, 2021. https://www.rogersar.gov//305/Post-Office.