Alliance City Cemetery

John T. Weybrecht opened the first lumber yard in Alliance. He was born in France (Alsace) and came to this country in 1853. The draped vessel located at the top of the monument signifies the lack of life, since the vessel would have been used to carry the signs of life - oil, water, and wine - and it is now empty and shrouded. The oak leaves on the sides signify strength and the laurel wreaths depict a winner, or champion.

Plant, Cemetery, Nature, Tree

John T. Weybrecht

John T. Weybrecht

John T. Weybrecht opened the first lumber yard in Alliance. He was born in France (Alsace) and came to this country in 1853. During the 1870s and 1880s, his business, located on E. Broadway, grew to become one of the largest lumber and building supply businesses in Ohio. In 1892, his two oldest sons, Benjamin and Charles, joined him in the business which then became J. T. Weybrecht & Sons. John Weybrecht's daughter Mary married Leroy Leslie Lamborn, Dr. Levi L. Lamborn's son. John Weybrecht died in 1895 at age 66. The draped vessel located at the top of the monument signified the lack of life, since the vessel would have been used to carry the signs of life - oil, water, and wine - and it is now empty and shrouded. The oak leaves on the sides signify strength and the laurel wreaths depict a winner, or champion.