Clio Logo

Jerome B. Wheeler donated this clock in 1889 for the opening of the Manitou Water Bottling Company. The clock was cast by the J. L. Mott Iron Works of Trenton, New Jersey and originally functioned as a fountain. Water flowed from stylized dolphin heads into bowls; the lower bowls allowed "man's best friend" a drink. The clock features a statue of Hygeia, the daughter of the Greek god of health and medicine, Aesclepius.

Wheeler Town Clock 1889

Jerome B. Wheeler and this clock signify much of Manitou's past. Wheeler was a millionaire seven times over, and his wife's intrigue with a similar clock in Italy is the reason it is here at all. Wheeler was Manitou's first banker and president of the once world famous Manitou Mineral Water Bottling Company. The clock was set in place to commemorate the construction of the bottling company's red stone and frame building just a hundred yards from here. The building was later demolished.

The statue on top of the clock is the Goddess Hygeia, the daughter Aesculapius, the god of medicine. According to the Greek mythology, her role is to maintain health of the community. The wonders of medicinal mineral water, highly advertised and poorly supported, was enough reason for Wheeler to promote his company with this statue.

The present four faces of the clock are not original. The 1890s faces had beautiful bronze Roman numerals on them. When the inner clock works wore out in the late 1940s, the city replaced them with four electric clocks. The four were again replaced in 1976. Through multiple grants from the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors and the City of Manitou Springs, and a great deal of dedication, members of the Manitou Springs Historic Preservation Commission restored the clock in 1983 to its original splendor, recreating stained glass faces from historic photos, recasting missing dolphin heads, and creating new interior works/illumination. New landscaping completed the little park.

The Wheeler Town Clock is listed as contributing to Manitou Springs' 1983 National Register and 1980 Local Historic Preservation Districts.

Historic Manitou Springs, Inc., is an educational non-profit based in Manitou Springs, Colorado, at the foot of Pikes Peak which operates the Manitou Springs Heritage Center and was formed in 1997 as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit.

Our mission is to collect, preserve, research, and interpret the history and culture of Manitou Springs and the Pikes Peak Region.

The intent of the organization is to educate citizens and visitors in order to increase appreciation and understanding of this unique community. Before opening the Center Historic Manitou was operated by a board of three persons–Jean Garrity, Deborah Harrison, and Michelle Anthony. During the initial 10 years, we developed a track record of participating in and supporting community projects and events, such as restoration of the Eastern Gateway Arch, rehabilitation of Mansions Park, installation of over 30 Historic Interpretive Plaques throughout town, and placement of the memorial in Crystal Valley Cemetery for Emma Crawford. We have presented the “Ghost Stories of Old Manitou” haunted walking tours as part of the Annual Emma Crawford Festival (i.e., the events surrounding the Coffin Races) since its inception.

Pearring, John. Pearring, Joanne. The Walking Tour - Guide to Historic Manitou Springs. Volume Revised Printing. Manitou Springs, CO. TextPros, 1998.