Clio Logo

As Ellen Swallow stepped onto the MIT campus for the first time, she encountered a college and city poised for rapid growth. From 1870 to 1910, MIT's enrollment increased from 224 to 1508 students, and Boston's population more than doubled. The Boston Back Bay reverberated with the constant chorus of earth-moving equipment creating the land MIT occupied then and occupies now.

Boston's growth continued well into the 20th century. Today, nothing remains of MIT's original Boston campus, its footprints buried beneath more modern structures. The original Rogers Building was demolished in 1938 to make way for the current building. A plaque commemorating MIT's founding is located to the right of the main entrance at 497 Boylston Street. Dioramas of the history of the site, including MIT, can be found in the Lobby, close to the Newbury Street entrance. Please check in with Security before viewing the dioramas.

Plaque at 497 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. MIT Rogers Building Commemorative Plaque, 1866 - 1939.

Bas-Relief Bronze plaque with engraved image of the Rogers Building 1866.

Rogers & Walker Buildings (1889), Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, 1889. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections

View of the William Barton Rogers Building (foreground), Walker Building (background).

From Photographs Ellen Swallow from 1860-1867, Note the picture in the lower left with a kitten and her knitting. Ellen was known for knitting, even on the going up the stairs!

Photos of a young woman, with dark hair pulled back in a dark dress.

Ellen Swallow, circa 1870s.

Headshot in profile of a young Ellen with dark hair and dress, hair pulled back.

Margaret Stinson, 1880s

Woman in a dark dress with lace collar, holding a book. Hair tightly wrapped in a printed scarf.

Merrick & Gray: 1872 Advertisement. From “The Medical register for the cities of Boston, Cambridge, Charlestown and Chelsea.” Press of J. Wilson, 1873.

Merrick & Gray Ad listing MIT President Runkle and Professor Crafts as references.  What was the connection?

MIT Class of 1873 on the steps of the Rogers Building - Where is Miss Swallow?

Men in dark suits arranged on the steps of the Rogers Building - Where is Miss Swallow?

Biology Lab, Rogers Building 1889, Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston (1889). MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections

Arched windows, Skeleton on a tripod in foreground among biology lab equipment

The Chemical Laboratory at Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Wood Engraving 1880)

Men & Women working in the Chemistry Lab

Chemical Assaying Lab, Rogers Building (1889). Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, 1889. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections

Arched Windows and Doorways, Three large (scarred) lab benches.

Huntington Hall, Rogers Building (1889). Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, 1889. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections

Large Lecture Hall, two story windows

Freshman Drawing Room, Rogers Building (1889). Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, 1889. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections

Drafting benches. Perhaps attic? Skylights and large girders present.

Main Corridor, Rogers Building (1889).Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, 1889. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections. Note Club meeting & notices on chalk board easels

Dual stairways frame large arched windows.

Metallurgical lab, Rogers Building (1889). Photogravure Views of the Mass. Institute of Technology, Boston, 1889. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections

Foundry with a furnace

Oil Portrait. In 1910, Smith College bestowed and honorary Doctorate of Science to Ellen.

Ellen in Doctoral Robes.

501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. Lobby looking toward Boylston Street entrance.

Triple Bronze & Glass doors to the outside. Large, ornate, rectangular transom bronze & glass above each door.

501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. Newbury St Lobby Diorama, "The Boston Society of Natural History - 1863"

3D Panoramic view with completed Boston Society of Natural History Museum to the right and the foundation of the Rogers Building to the left

501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. Newbury St Lobby Diorama, "The Filling-in of Back Bay - 1858"

3D Panoramic view showing construction equipment and Bay Bay marshes.

501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. Newbury St Lobby Diorama, "The William Blaxton House - 1625."

3D Panoramic view of a wooden home with thatched roof

501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. Newbury St Lobby Diorama, "The Boylston Street Fishwen, 2500 B.C.[E.]"

3D Panoramic view of original marshes and fishing ground

501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA. Lobby looking toward Newbury Street entrance. Between the doors is a working scale with mid-20th Century health recommendations

Bronze & Glass doors to steps and entryway.

Ellen studied at 501 Boylston Street, later known as the Roger’s Building, where MIT housed state-of-the-art teaching laboratories, classrooms, and a large lecture hall. As a measure of MIT’s growing reputation, the 1871 Illustrated Map of Boston features MIT and its neighbor, the Boston Society of Natural History Museum, with famous landmarks such as the Massachusetts State House, Quincy Market, and Old South Church.

From the start, President John D. Runkle believed in Ellen and supported admitting women to MIT, “I congratulate you and every earnest woman upon the result … I will say now that you shall have any and all advantages which the Institute has to offer without charge of any kind.”

Ellen expressed her enthusiasm in a letter to a friend: “You will know that one of my delights is to do something that no one else ever did. I have the chance of doing what no woman ever did … To be the first woman to enter the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and so far as I know, any scientific school, and to do it by myself alone, unaided, to be welcomed most cordially, is this not honor enough for the first six months of postcollegiate life?"

Recognizing the potential challenges of being the only female student at MIT, President Runkle introduced Ellen to the only woman at MIT, Margaret Stinson, who managed the Chemistry Laboratory supplies. The “first women of MIT” would become lifelong friends.

As Ellen’s first day at MIT drew to a close, “[President Runkle] inquired of Mrs. Stinson how the young woman was getting on. ‘She looks rather frail to take such a difficult course,’ Mrs. Stinson said. ‘But did you notice her eyes?’ was his reply. ‘They are steadfast and they are courageous. She will not fail.’"4

Ellen did not fail. While earning an S.B. in Chemistry from MIT, she also completed a Master’s Degree from Vassar.4 MIT never offered Ellen the opportunity to pursue an advanced degree at MIT. Her husband, Professor Robert H. Richards (1868 SB Mining & Metallurgy), theorized that MIT was unwilling to grant a woman the first advanced degree in Chemistry.9 No woman would earn a Master’s or Doctorate Degree in Chemistry from MIT until 1922.2

In 1910, Smith College awarded Ellen an Honorary Doctorate in Science: "Ellen Henrietta Richards, Bachelor and Master of Arts of Vassar College, Bachelor of Science of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and there for over a quarter of a century instructor in Sanitary Chemistry. By investigations into the explosive properties of oils and in the analysis of water, and by expert knowledge relating to air, food, water, sanitation, and the cost of food and shelter, set forth in numerous publications and addresses, she has largely contributed to promote in the community the serviceable arts of safe, healthful, and economic living."3,4

1. Acts and Resolves of the General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1861, Chapter 183, Section 3. https://wayback.archive-it.org/7963/20190702083533/https://libraries.mit.edu/archives/mithistory/pdf/1861%20Charter.pdf. Accessed 11 Mar. 2022.
  2. Bever, Marilynn Arsey, The women of M.I.T., 1871-1941: who they were, what they achieved. 1976, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, SB Department of Humanities thesis. DSpace@MIT, http://hdl.handle.net/1721.1/33804. Accessed 11 Mar. 2022.
  3. Honorary Degrees | Smith College. Smith College, https://www.smith.edu/about-smith/smith-history/honorary-degrees. Accessed 6 Sept. 2022.
  4. Hunt, Caroline Louisa, 1865-1927. The Life of Ellen H. Richards. Boston: Whitcomb & Barrows, 1912, https://hdl.handle.net/2027/uc2.ark:/13960/t3513ww21. Accessed 11 Mar. 2022.
  5. Letter, William Barton Rogers to Henry Darwin Rogers, March 13, 1846, William Barton Rogers Papers (MC 1), Institute Archives and Special Collections, MIT Libraries. Accessed 11 Mar. 2022.
  6. Munroe, J. Phinney. (1904). William Barton Rogers: founder of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Boston: Geo. H. Ellis. https://hdl.handle.net/2027/hvd.hc2uk2. Accessed 08 August 2022.
  7. Reports of the President, Secretary, and Departments, 1871-1872, MIT Libraries | Dome Home, 1872, https://dome.mit.edu/handle/1721.3/62033. Accessed 12 Mar. 2022
  8. Reports of the President and Treasurer. MIT Libraries | Dome Home, 1911, http://hdl.handle.net/1721.3/58994. Accessed 18 Aug. 2022
  9. Richards, R. H. (Robert Hallowell). (1936). Robert Hallowell Richards: His Mark. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company.
  10. Rogers, William Barton. Objects and Plan of an Institute of Technology, 2nd Edition. Boston, 1861. MIT Institute Archives & Special Collections: The Founding of MIT, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Libraries Department of Distinctive Collections, 2011, https://wayback.archive-it.org/7963/20190701220810/https://libraries.mit.edu/archives/mithistory/pdf/objects-plan.pdf. Accessed March 11, 2022.
  11. U.S. Census Bureau. 1870 Census: Vol. I. The statistics of the population of the United States. Retrieved from https://www2.census.gov/library/publications/decennial/1870/population/1870a-58.pdf. Accessed Aug. 18, 2022.
  12. U.S. Census Bureau (1913). 1910 Abstract – Supplement for Massachusetts. Retrieved from https://www2.census.gov/library/publications/decennial/1910/abstract/supplement-ma.pdf. Accessed Aug. 18, 2022.

1. Photo by Coleen Smith, Sep. 17, 2022.

3. 1860-67 Photos: Hunt, C. Louisa. (1912). The life of Ellen H. Richards. Boston: Whitcomb & Barrows. (https://hdl.handle.net/2027/uc2.ark:/13960/t3513ww21?urlappend=%3Bseq=61)

4. Ellen Swallow Richards. Courtesy of the MIT Museum. https://mitmuseum.mit.edu/collections/object/GCP-00024193. Accessed 10 May 2023.

5. Margaret Stinson: Technology Review, January 1912 (https://archive.org/details/MIT-Technology-Review-1912-01/page/n57/mode/2up)

6. Merrick & Gray: From “The Medical register for the cities of Boston, Cambridge, Charlestown and Chelsea.” Press of J. Wilson, 1873. (https://books.google.com/books?id=52EbdihDW88C)

7. MIT Class of 1873 Photo: Courtesy of the MIT Museum. https://mitmuseum.mit.edu/collections/subject/class-of-1873-83. Accessed 10 May 2023.

9. Free Public Domain Image | Look and Learn.” Look and Learn History Picture Library, (https://www.lookandlearn.com/history-images/YW025598V/The-chemical-laboratory-at-Massachusetts-Institute-of-Technology-Boston-women-and-men-at-class).

16. Photo by Coleen Smith, Sep. 17, 2022.

17. Photo by Coleen Smith, Sep. 17, 2022.