Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Northeast Kansas City Kansas Heritage Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

On the intersection of N. 27th St. and Vernon St., one will find the site that housed the third home for Douglass Hospital, which was founded primarily by Doctors Thompson and Unthank. Douglass Hospital was named in honor of African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Minister Calvin Douglass, a reverend at Western University. The idea of Douglass Hospital was born during a meeting between two local doctors and a lawyer in 1898. This idea led to the establishment of a hospital and training school devoted to educating African Americans and others. Ten years later, the school and hospital were chartered, and in 1905, the AME Church's Fifth District began sponsoring the institution. After much success, the school and hospital grew enough to necessitate the expansion to a new location in 1924, where it remained until its closure in 1978.

Douglass Hospital in Grant Hall Western University.

Building, Window, Rectangle, Yellow

The hospital was initially chartered in 1899 when four influential African American men (two local doctors, a minister, and a lawyer) came together to organize a healthcare facility and education center dedicated to improving the accessibility of these services to African Americans, including women. In 1905 with the sponsorship of the AME Church, Doctors T.C. Unthank and S.H. Thompson founded the Douglass Hospital and Training School for nurses. The establishment of this hospital began the ‘Black Hospital Movement’ in the Kansas City community.

Dr. Thomas C. Unthank was known as the ‘father of Kansas City’s Negro hospitals’ due to his role in founding Douglass Hospital, Lange Hospital, and the Jackson County Home for Aged Negroes (static1.squarespace.com), as well as his position as Superintendent of the hospital. Dr. Solomon H. Thompson was a local pharmacy owner, one of three local African American physicians, and further secured his legacy by opening up access to hospitals for African Americans due to his influential role in the founding of Douglass Hospital. From that moment forward, Dr. Thompson devoted his life to Douglass Hospital and his dream for healthcare access to everyone for more than 50 years before his death. The hospital’s other cofounder, Isaac F. Bradley, was the first African American to graduate from the University of Kansas’ Law School and the first elected African American Judge in Kansas City. Bradley and Thompson were successful business partners, also founding three additional cooperative businesses in the Kansas City area. Reverend Abraham Grant was an active member of the AME church, having been elected to serve as Bishop in 1888, a position he held until he died. The AME Church was a key financial backer for the hospital and had an active presence on site.

Collectively these influential men as well as the church helped provide health care access to all in the Kansas City area. Not only that, but they provided healthcare education to all, contributing to greater enrichment of the community.

As a result of the growth and success of both the hospital and school functions, Douglass Hospital outgrew their building not once, but twice. In 1924, the hospital moved to 335 Quindaro Boulevard. Then in 1937, the hospital found its final home near Western University’s campus on 3700 N. 27th Street. What set Douglass Hospital and Training School ahead of the pack was the fact that it allowed women to take training courses, making it the only hospital west of Chicago allowing African American women to enroll. This was truly the only hospital and training center at the time open to anyone wishing for treatment or education. In 1943 when Western University closed its doors, Douglass Hospital expanded by moving into what was Grant Hall.

Douglass Hospital continued to serve the local African American community with quality health care services up until its closure in 1978. Douglass Hospital leaves a lasting legacy today in both education and healthcare accessibility as it successfully served the Kansas City Kansas community for more than 70 years.

Jan 1, 1898 - Douglass Hospital, Time Graphics. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://time.graphics/event/3743794.

Abundis , Megan. 'Attitude of determination': Isaac Franklin Bradley Sr. became first Black KU Law grad, KCK judge, March 1st 2020. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://www.kshb.com/news/Black-history-month/attitude-of-determination-isaac-franklin-bradley-sr-became-first-Black-ku-law-grad-kck-judge.

Hospital No. 2, Community Voice Ks. February 22nd 2016. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://www.communityvoiceks.com/news/featured_stories/segregated-healthcare-left-kansas-city-Blacks-lacking-until-the-opening-of-new-general-hospital-no/article_04dc3eb8-d9ad-11e5-a0e8-c38538ecff6e.html.

Hulston, Nancy J.. Douglass Hospital, The Kansas City Public Library. Accessed April 5th 2022.

Kansas Black History Facts. Segregated Healthcare Left Kansas City Blacks Lacking Until the Opening of New General

Jones, Jae. Abram Grant: Former Slave & 19th Bishop of the AME Church in Florida, January 23rd 2019. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://Blackthen.com/abram-grant-former-slave-19th-bishop-m-e-church-florida/.

Douglas Hospital, FFNHA. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://ffnha.oncell.com/en/douglas-hospital-310083.html.