Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Northeast Kansas City Kansas Heritage Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Lewis and Clark set upon an exploration of the Louisiana purchase in 1803 alongside York. York was enslaved by William Clark and was the first African American (that was not an escaped slave) to visit Kansas. The team spent several days at Kaw Point and were the first Americans to pass through the county and leave records. Today there is a monument on the campsite where Lewis and Clark surveyed the land on both sides of the river. While York is not represented in the statue at the park, he played a critical role in the expedition. Despite Yorks’ great service and essentiality to the cause, he was neither paid nor freed. Kaw Point Park is a 10-acre wooded area along the confluence or the river and features great views of downtown KCK. This park is also part of the greater “Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail,” which connects park-goers to the Missouri side. Here you can find an amphitheater with limestone seating blocks carved with names of the members of the expedition, and the Confluence of Nations Plaza, containing a memorial to Indigenous peoples. One panel describes the homeland of the Kanza Indians.

Kaw Point.

Water, Sky, Cloud, People in nature

York, the Explorer.

Outerwear, Sculpture, Gesture, Statue

In 1803, Meriwether Lewis, William Clark, and Clark’s servant York embarked on an expedition of the newly-acquired Louisiana Purchase Territory under the request of President Thomas Jefferson. Lewis and Clark were hired to take a two-year journey to record major landmarks. They were the first Americans to travel through Wyandotte County and leave records of their discoveries. Clark brought York on the expedition as well, as an expert hunter and navigator and a liaison to the Kansa and Osage tribes.

York was born enslaved and grew up alongside Clark, as York’s parents were enslaved by Clark’s father. Throughout the trip York helped to feed the team and navigate them along their voyage, to name a few of his responsibilities and many of his roles required him to use a gun, which was strictly prohibited for use by enslaved individuals at the time and just one of many examples of his trailblazing experience. Most importantly York served as a liaison of sorts between the Native Americans and those on the expedition, which allowed York to hold a standing equal to many members of the crew in some decisions.

In 1804, the crew arrived at the convergence of the Kansas and Missouri Rivers or Kaw Point, where they then spent three days. While staying at their Kaw Point campsite, Lewis and Clark surveyed both sides of the river. This site would soon be the future location of Quindaro, were members of the Wyandot Nation settled and helped to establish a free state port town.

At the end of their expedition, all members of the crew received their payment, aside from York. Following the expedition, York married an enslaved woman but she was soon taken off to Mississippi and he never was able to see her again. Despite asking for freedom from Clark as a reward for his exceptional service and critical role throughout the expedition, he was denied this request, eventually dying from Cholera.

Kaw Point Park, National Park Service. June 1st 2018. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://www.nps.gov/articles/kaw-point-park.htm.

KCKCC and WYCO Historical Mural, KCK Community College. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://www.kckcc.edu/community/arts-entertainment/arts/kckcc-and-wyco-historical-mural.html.

Parks, Shoshi. York Explored the West With Lewis and Clark, But His Freedom Wouldn’t Come Until Decades Later. Smithsonian Magazine. March 8th 2018. Accessed April 5th 2022. https://www.smithsonianmag.com/history/york-explored-west-lewis-and-clark-his-freedom-wouldnt-come-until-decades-later-180968427/.