Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for A Tour Of Historic Cedarburg and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Now we will move on to a religious structure to our left, going East. This church is as historic as all the other churches here in Cedarburg. These churches show the influence of German immigrants and German-Americans on this community. At the same time, it show the immigrant story.

Sky, Building, Cloud, Tower

Established in 1843, this church was originally a log church. However, due to persecution in Germany, German immigrants (A majority of them Lutherans) sought to set up their congregation here in Cedarburg. While some of Cedarburg's founders were land speculators, most came to the United States for religious freedom and escape persecution. Architect William H. Hilgen created the church's design, just like the Cedarburg Mill. The church was built using limestone that was formed like a rock face. John Weber and John Vollmar were local masons and formerly built the church structure. The walls are also made out of and cut with buff sandstone incorporated into the limestone wall if you look closely at the walls. The cornerstones are a bit unique in terms of the church's structure. The log church's location was also near what is today Founder's Park, commemorating those who found the town of Cedarburg.

Cedarburg History: Legend And Lore. Edition 1st. Cedarburg, Wisconsin. Library Of Congress, 1976.

A Walk Through Yesterday: In Cedarburg Wisconsin.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976. 203.

Zimmermann, H. Russell. The Heritage Guidebook: Landmarks And Historical Sites In Southeastern Wisconsin/Highlights Of Historic Cedarburg. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Heritage Banks, 1976.

Hansen, Harold E.. Sketches Of Cedarburg: Celebrating 100 Years. Cedarburg, Wisconsin. Cedarburg Commemorative Corporation, 1985. 33.