Pioneer Cemetery

This is a contributing entry for Pioneer Cemetery and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Sweetgum trees are easily recognized by their round spiky fruit that drop then dry out in autumn, and the star-shaped leaves that turn a variety of sharp colors in the fall. Sweetgum resin has been used for several purposes including chewing gum, which is where the tree gets its name.

Large Sweetgum in front of Pioneer Cemetery

Sweetgum trees grow across the United States, and can take to poorer soils better than other plants. Not an attractive wood, sweetgum is usually harvested for practical uses like shipping pallets. Sweetgum sap is a light amber and being sweet and thick, which lead to sweetgum resin already being chewed on before its use in chewing gum. Male flowers grow along a stalk into small red-and-green round clusters on the top of the branch, while single round female flowers hang from below. Once pollinated, the female flowers grow into sweetgum balls, the small fruit resembling spiked green balls. Sweetgum balls are notable for not biodegrading quickly, leaving brown dried-out seed pods.

Branches in Time: Notable and Historic Trees of Old Washington Historic State Park . Little Rock, AR. Arkansas State Parks, 2001.

Historic Washington State Park