Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Northeast Kansas City Kansas Heritage Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Originally named the Colored School of Quindaro, the Vernon School opened its doors prior to the Civil War as the first school in the area for African American children. Utilizing funds from the New Deal program, the Vernon School replaced the original and was then renamed after William Tecumseh Vernon, president of Western University, Register of the U.S. Treasury, and Bishop at the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) church. After thirteen years, in 1971 the school closed as a result of the integration process which also reduced the population of students.

Today, the Vernon Multi-Purpose Center houses a museum that is dedicated to the Underground Railroad as well as a cultural/community center, all of which is in the former Vernon School building. In 2004, the building was added to the National Historic Register, solidifying the legacy of the school as a center for education. To make the building more multifunctional, the school's classrooms were transformed into offices, community space, and the museum, with the original Blackboards and cabinetry still a prominent feature.

Vernon School

Plant, Building, Window, Tints and shades

Founded in 1858, the Colored School of Quindaro opened to serve the purpose of educating the local African Americans and their children in the abolitionist-led town of Quindaro. Many of the residents came from formerly enslaved families or had come to Quindaro to start fresh. Following the New Deal, the Colored School of Quindaro was redeveloped into the Vernon School, featuring a larger building to accommodate the growing population of students in the 1st through the 8th grade.

The new school building was named after William Tecumseh Vernon, a prominent African American leader who served as president of Western University. Western University was the first African American college west of the Mississippi and Vernon was largely regarded for his expansion of the curriculum to include an industrial training program. In 1906, Vernon left his leadership role to serve as register of the US Treasury, at the age of 26 and by appointment from President Roosevelt himself. Vernon successfully served as treasurer for two terms, even surviving a regime change when Taft took office before he left to pursue a life of service for the church. In 1920, Vernon was elected as bishop of Quindaro’s AME Church. Following his election, the Bishop and his wife moved to South Africa, where he served for the church for four years before returning home to Quindaro and Western University.

Following the 1954 Brown vs. the Board of Education ruling and the subsequent desegregation of schools across the country, the Vernon school saw a boost in students. But this was short lived, as it was not long before urban renewal cleared out many of the homes within the community, resulting in a population decline. Due to this decline in population, in 1971 the Vernon School closed its doors to students and educators after 13 years. The school still stands today, currently serving as a community/cultural center while also containing an Underground Railroad Museum. In 2004, the building was added to the National Historic Register, allowing the building to continue to serve as an educational and cultural asset to the community.

Kansas Historical Society. William T. Vernon, Kansapedia. January 5th 2009. Accessed April 20th 2022. https://www.kshs.org/kansapedia/william-t-vernon/12230.

Reunion for KCK's Old Vernon School set for Sept. 20-22, The Voice. January 9th 2019. Accessed April 20th 2022. https://www.communityvoiceks.com/living/family_and_relationships/reunion-for-kck-s-old-vernon-school-set-for-sept/article_d333e668-d5a7-11e9-b516-4320e2ac67fe.html#:~:text=The%20Vernon%20School%2C%20located%20at,fed%20children%20to%20the%20school.

Vernon School & Quindaro Railroad Museum, About. Accessed April 20th 2022. https://vernoncenterkck.org/about/.

William T. Vernon, Kansas City Black History. Accessed April 20th 2022. https://kcBlackhistory.org/articles/william-t-vernon.