Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Northeast Kansas City Kansas Heritage Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Quindaro-Parkville Ferry was a key resource for the daily operations of the Underground Railroad. At night, the ferry carried many formerly enslaved individuals into freedom. In 1861, the Missouri side (pro-slavery) sank the ferry in protest of it being used as a “freedom ferry.” And yes, despite this effort, a number of small transfer boats continued to ferry people across the river, continuing on the spirit of the freedom ferry. In 1862, due to a record cold winter, a ferry was not even needed, as a number of people walked across the frozen river.

Water, Cloud, Plant, Sky

The Quindaro-Parkville Ferry traveled along the Missouri River between the two towns (Quindaro/Parkville) and was operated by the Leimkuhler family. This ferry gained notoriety during its lifetime as it was known to secretly carry formerly enslaved and escaping African Americans across the river at night and into freedom. By utilizing the ferry these individuals were allowed passage through the port of Quindaro and establishing its' role along the Underground Railroad. Parkville was on the Missouri side of the river and offered daily trips to and from Quindaro. Since the Kansas side port of Quindaro was a free state, the ferry was a direct route into freedom provided an escaped slave secure a ticket at the right time. The ferry measured over 100 feet and was called The Otis Webb, named after the owner and captain of the Steamboat.

Mason, Randy . KC Black History: Do you know the town that was a stop on the underground railroad?, The Kansas City Star. March 31st 2022. Accessed June 8th 2022. https://www.kansascity.com/news/your-kcq/article258753333.html.

The Old Quindaro Ferry, The Kansas City Public Library. Accessed June 8th, 2022. https://kchistory.org/islandora/object/kchistory%3A79238.

Quindaro, Kansas – A Free-State Black Town, Legends of Kansas. Accessed June 8th, 2022. https://legendsofkansas.com/quindaro-kansas/.

Quindaro and Western University, March 1st 1984. Accessed June 8th, 2022. https://www.wycokck.org/files/assets/public/planning-amp-urban-design/documents/1984-3-01_quindaro-and-western-university-historic-district.pdf.