Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Loose Park Walking Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

In addition to acquiring this land for the purpose of creating a park, self-made millionaire and philanthropist Jacob Leander Loose and his wife Ella established a variety of charitable funds. In 1913, Jacob Loose started the endowment fund for Children’s Mercy Hospital. Two years later, he donated the largest flagpole to Swope Park. After WWI, the Loose family became an active supporter of the Liberty Memorial Association, which is today home to the National World War I Museum. Loose died on September 8, 1923, but even in death, his contributions to the city continued as his death established the Million Dollar Charity Fund Association which gave resources to people in need.

Ella Loose also became a philanthropist with a particular interest in children, after losing two of her own as infants. She was a benefactor of Gillis Orphanage and established “Loose Shoe Day” in 1907, which provided a new pair of shoes and a $1 bill to the resident children. The special event was held for more than 30 years and extended to the WCA in 1927, in which the Loose family was a leading benefactor.

The main picnic shelter at Loose Park

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Building

An aerial view of Loose Park Lake

Water, Plant, Water resources, Property

The Laura Conyers Smith Municipal Rose Garden at Loose Park was created in 1931.

Plant, Sky, Tree, Botany

The Jacob L. Loose Memorial Statue was gifted to the Park by Mrs. Ella Loose on September 26, 1941

Plant, Pedestal, Nature, Tree

This Civil War battlefield cannon and markers were placed in 1990. The cannon is a replica of a 10-pound Parrott.

Plant, Cannon, Wheel, Sky

Jacob L. Loose (1850-1923)

Outerwear, Furniture, Coat, Chair

Ella A. Clark Loose (1860-1945)

Photograph, Dress, One-piece garment, Sleeve

The grounds of the Kansas City Country Club looking east toward Wornall c.1920. Courtesy of Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library.

Plant, Sky, Tree, Natural landscape

A 1917 illustrated map of the Country Club District. Note the golf course on what is now Loose Park. Courtesy of Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library.

Map, Font, Schematic, Parallel

Patrons ice skate on the lake at the then-Kansas City Country Club c.1920. Courtesy of Nichols Company Scrapbooks via State Historical Society of Missouri.

Water, Sky, Snow, Tree

The rose garden at Loose Park c.1932. Courtesy of Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library.

Plant, Sky, Tree, Black

Mormon Bishop Edward Partridge was the first white settler of the land which is now Loose Park (1831-1838)

Forehead, Eyebrow, Coat, Jaw

This 1838 letter from Alexander Doniphan details the terms of the land deed from Edward Partridge given as partial payment for his defense in the 1838 Mormon War.

Handwriting, Font, Writing, Paper

Alexander Doniphan was the second owner of the land (1838-1840) that Loose Park now occupies.

Forehead, Nose, Chin, Hairstyle

Colonel William Bent purchased this land in 1858, after abandoning Bent's Fort and establishing a new fort and stockade years earlier. Courtesy of the Oklahoma Historical Society.

Forehead, Face, Nose, Cheek

Seth Ward became a successful trader in Fort Laramie, Wyoming before acquiring this land in 1871. Ella Loose purchased 74 acres from Ward in 1926 to establish Loose Park.

Forehead, Chin, Beard, Jaw

The Seth Ward Homestead at 1032 W 55th Street was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. Courtesy of Missouri Valley Special Collections, Kansas City Public Library.

Building, Plant, Tree, Window

Plant, Tree, Natural landscape, Sky

At age 60, Ella became “Kansas City’s No. 1 Society Dowager” and often traveled to Washington D.C. as part of an action plan to conquer capital society. On September 26, 1945, Ella passed away as the last member of the Loose family. The majority of the Loose estate was turned over to the Million Dollar Charity Fund Association. The Fund was renamed to the Jacob L. and Ella C. Loose Foundation in 1977 and helped launch the Greater Kansas City Community Fund, which now ranks in the top 1% of more than 700 community organizations nationwide.

Loose Park, KC Parks & Rec. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://kcparks.org/places/loose-park/.

Magerl, Barbara. Jacob L. And Ella C. Loose, The Pendergast Years. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://pendergastkc.org/article/biography/jacob-l-and-ella-c-loose.

Jacob L. and Ella C. Loose Foundation Grant Information Sessions | 2019, Grow Your Giving. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://www.growyourgiving.org/sites/default/files/grants/Jacob%20L.%20and%20Ella%20C.%20Loose%20Foundation%202019%20Grant%20Information%20Session.pdf.

History, Loose Mansion. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://loosemansion.com/history/.

Jessee, Dean. “Steadfastness and Patient Endurance”: The Legacy of Edward Partridge, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://www.churchofjesuschrist.org/study/ensign/1979/06/steadfastness-and-patient-endurance-the-legacy-of-edward-partridge?lang=eng.

Alexander W. Doniphan, Historic Missourians. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://historicmissourians.shsmo.org/alexander-doniphan.

National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form-Ward, Seth E. Homestead, MO State Parks. Accessed June 22nd 2022. https://mostateparks.com/sites/mostateparks/files/Ward%2C%20Seth%20E.%20Homestead.pdf.