Clio Logo

This property located in Narvon, PA, with the Conestoga River running through it, was purchased by James Old back in 1775 where it became an operating forge for more than twenty years. Poole Forge obtained iron from neighboring furnaces like Hopewell, Joanna, Elizabeth and Cornwall. Poole Forge would refine the iron and then sell it back to Blacksmiths or the markets in Philadelphia where it would be used in the Revolutionary War. James Old sold the property to his son, Davis Old, in 1795. By 1852, the iron industry was fading which caused Poole forge to close. The buildings from Poole Forge still remain and can be seen today. The buildings include the ironmaster's mansion, the paymaster's house, two tenant houses, and the covered bridge.

The free library for the community at Poole Forge.

Plant, Green, Land lot, Wood

Policy regarding trash and cigarette butts on the property.

Plant, Green, Natural landscape, Land lot

The paymaster's house at Poole Forge with a directional sign.

Plant, Property, Green, Natural landscape

A small bridge at Poole Forge that visitors can go on to view the original iron forge building.

Plant, Sky, Plant community, Green

The ironmaster's mansion that is now used for wedding receptions, rehearsal dinners, etc.

Plant, Sky, Building, Cloud

The front of the ironmaster's mansion.

Plant, Building, Tree, Flower

A stray cat that lives outside the paymaster's house.

Cat, Felidae, Carnivore, Small to medium-sized cats

A side view from the ironmaster's mansions patio of the paymaster's house.

Plant, Flower, Plant community, Green

A wild rooster that roams Poole Forge freely.

Plant, Plant community, Bird, Phasianidae

A view of one of the many little garden areas at Poole Forge.

Plant, Plant community, Flower, Road surface

A water well located next to a garden at Poole Forge.

Plant, Water well, Green, Tree

Red covered bridge that was built in 1859.

Sky, Plant, Cloud, Shade

A view of the Conestoga River from the covered bridge.

Water, Plant, Plant community, Natural landscape

A sign that shows a map of the trail to see different bird species.

Plant, Plant community, Green, Tree

A fenced in butterfly garden located in the bird habitat.

Plant, Plant community, Leaf, Natural landscape

A view of the red covered bridge and Conestoga River.

Plant, Property, Green, Nature

The original iron forge located across Conestoga River.

Water, Plant, Plant community, Tree

A closer view of the iron forge.

Plant, Natural landscape, Tree, Terrestrial plant

Historic Poole Forge welcome sign.

Plant, Tree, Natural landscape, Natural environment

Poole Forge was a part of the iron industry in Lancaster, PA, and surrounding counties. As the relations with Great Britain broke, the iron industry of our own was the key to survival in our country.

A Welshman named James Old purchased this beautiful property in 1775. He was an experienced iron master and saw potential in this land alongside the Conestoga River. He ran the iron forge here for twenty years.

In 1795, James sold the property to his son, Davis Old, who then continued to operate Poole Forge for many years. He then sold it to his brother-in-law, Cyrus Jacobs. Cyrus was well known iron master in the area and ran both Poole Forge and Spring Grove Forge. Right before his death in 1830, he gave Poole Forge to his grandsons, Hanson Bentley Jacobs and Cyrus Hemphill Jacobs. They ran the forge till 1852 when the iron industry began fading causing Poole Forge to close. The remaining buildings at Poole Forge consist of the iron master's mansion, the paymaster's house and two tenant houses. The covered bridge was not built until 1859.

In 1861, before the Civil War, Poole Forge was bought by James DeHaven, where he and his family engaged in farming, Blacksmithing, and buying and selling tobacco.

In 1925, renovations started to be made to the property when it was purchased by Walter C. Hager. He used the ironmaster's mansion as a summer home. It was a site of many events where you could tour the newly renovated mansion and have ice cream socials.

When Walter C. Hager died in 1930, Poole Forge was purchased by William and Rebecca Troop, where they divided the mansion into two homes until it was sold again in 1936 to Charles W Hess and Harold Brecht. These two men also did some renovating to the property.

Poole Forge was bought again in 1948 by Katherine and Margaret McDowell and their friends William and Dorothy Wimer. Poole Forge also became a kennel since Dorothy Wimer was a well-known breeder of top show dogs. The property was sold in 1981 where it was used as a rental property for two decades. The kennel was converted into a guest house.

In 2005, Poole Forge's property became available again and made into a community park. Poole Forge is now a nonprofit volunteer organization that is dedicated to restoring the property and protecting the historical parts of the property.

Mansion

The ironmaster's mansion was renovated starting in 2010. The patio, railings, and walkways were repaired. A new kitchen was installed, but the 1770s kitchen fireplace was kept. They installed air conditioning and bathrooms on the first floor. On the second floor, everything has been repainted and the floors were replaced. The mansion is available to rent for events such as weddings, baby showers, and dinners.

Covered Bridge

In April 1858, in Lancaster County Caernarvon Township, sixty-two citizens signed a petition that requested the county to build a red-covered bridge over the Conestoga Creek. On May 16, 1859, a contract was signed by Levi Fink to build the bridge for twelve hundred nineteen dollars. In August 1980, the Poole Forge Bridge was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. In 2005, the bridge became a part of the park with Poole Forge.

The Outdoors

Poole Forge also has on its property a bird habitat. You can see bluebirds, wrens, wood ducks, kestrels and screech owls. There is an area to view butterflies, reptiles like turtles with painted backs, and amphibians. There is plenty of wildlife to see at Poole Forge. You may encounter chickens, roosters, and cats that are roaming free around the park.

The Community

At Poole Forge, there is a playground and pavilion available for the community to utilize. The community and visitors are able to rent Poole Forge for events such as weddings.

On November 19, 2021, the community surrounding Poole Forge had a ribbon cutting and dedication ceremony based on the history of Poole Forge. The community decided to do this in regard to the recent findings of hammerheads that were originally used at the forge from 1786 to 1859.

About US, Historic Poole Forge. June 27th 2022. Accessed July 5th 2022. http://historicpooleforge.org/about/.

Upton, Michael C. Old Poole Forge opens to the public after years of renovations, Reading Eagle. August 19th 2021. Accessed July 5th 2022. https://www.readingeagle.com/2017/07/05/old-poole-forge-opens-to-the-public-after-years-of-renovations/.

Fulton, Francine. Poole Forge Sets Dedication Ceremony, Townlively.com. November 17th 2021. Accessed July 5th 2022. https://www.townlively.com/poole-forge-sets-dedication-ceremony/.