Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Donald J. Hall Sculpture Park, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

Created by Clio Admin on July 8th 2022, 12:56:12 am.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Open year-round, this 22-acre outdoor sculpture garden winds its way around the lawn of Kansas City's Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art and includes the four iconic Shuttlecocks that have become a symbol of both the museum and city. Dating back to 1986, the site features numerous works by various artists and is home to one of the largest collections in the world from renowned English artist Henry Moore. In fact, the museum had acquired 57 of Moore's sculptures in 1986 from the Hall Family Foundation, and when 10 more were obtained in 1989 it was judiciously named the Henry Moore Sculpture Garden. With the support of the Hall Family Foundation and Sosland Family, the museum began acquiring additional works in the early 1990s, to which the outdoor exhibition was renamed the Kansas City Sculpture Park in 1996. Following the gift of the Hall Family Foundation's entire collection of 84 works in 2014, the sculpture garden was renamed to Donald J. Hall Sculpture Park, after then-chairman of the board and son of the founder of Hallmark Cards.

Share