Kansas City's Sculpture Garden: Donald J. Hall Sculpture Park at Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City's Sculpture Garden: Donald J. Hall Sculpture Park at Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Constructed, deconstructed, moved, and reconstructed again in five stages under the direction of artist Andy Goldsworthy, this wall of Flint Hills limestone "moved" from a five-acre parcel of land east of the Nelson-Atkins Museum to its current location in the Donald J. Hall Sculpture Park and Block Building between March 6th and December 5th, 2019. The herculean effort included a stage where Rockhill Road was blocked for several weeks as area residents watched the artist and his team of experienced wall builders carefully balanced each stone without the use of mortar. The process brought the artist's long-held dream inspired by the poem Wall by poet Norman Nicholson. Nicholson's poem ends with the lines: "They built a wall slowly, A day a week; Built it to stand, But not stand still. They built a wall to walk." Goldsworthy explained that he reflected on this poem in relation to a 1989 wall he built in Scotland and a second wall project in Cumbria, England that both featured community cooperation. The artist shared his idea of building and unbuilding a wall in phases for many years before receiving an invitation and funding to make this project a reality in Kansas City.

Walking Wall

Plant, Sky, Cloud, Tree

This map shows the path of the wall through the five stages of construction and deconstruction

Plant, Plant community, Ecoregion, Natural landscape

For several weeks, traffic barriers blocked traffic on Rockhill Road as workers built and unbuilt the stone wall as it inched towards the museum

Road surface, Infrastructure, Asphalt, Plant

The edge of the wall as of fall 2022. Plans are in the works for the wall to make it's final "walk" into the museum itself.

Plant, Tree, Automotive tire, Wood

The project, which included numerous workers over the five stages of the wall's movement, was funded by the Hall Family Foundation to honor Estelle and Morton Sosland, who commissioned the four Shuttlecocks in the sculpture garden that have grown to become Kansas City icons. From the perspective of museum staff and supporters, the Nelson-Atkins Museum was the perfect place to bring Goldsworthy's vision to life as the property had long been home to an extensive stone wall constructed for Oak Hall, the estate of William Rockhill Nelson, which was donated to support the creation of this museum.

"Walking Wall,," Donald J. Hall Sculpture Park, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art . Accessed August 30, 2022. https://www.nelson-atkins.org/collection/donald-j-hall-sculpture-park/.

Goldsworthy, Andy. Introduction, Walking Wall. Accessed August 30th, 2022. https://walkingwall.org/introduction/.