Clio Logo

Theresienwiese, also known as the Oktoberfest Park and “The Wiesn”, is famous across the world for its events. It spans 42 hectares, which is roughly the size of 60 soccer fields. The space was named after Therese von Sachsen-Hildburghausen, the wife of King Ludwig I. Since 1810, events have been held at the The Wiesn, the first being in celebration of Therese von Sachsen-Hildburghausen and King Ludwig I’s wedding. This celebration would eventually be known as Oktoberfest.

Sky, Building, Street light, Plant

Sky, Cloud, Plant, Street light

The Wiesn’s largest event and the world’s largest public festival, Oktoberfest, begins in mid-to late September and lasts about two weeks. However, construction for the event begins in early July. Before 1810, the Theresienwiese was seen as nothing more than a grassy area at the “gates of Munich”. It wasn’t until October 17th of that year when Bavarian Crown Prince Ludwig (who later became King Ludwig I) organized a horse race on a section of the meadow as part of his wedding to Princess Therese of Saxony-Hildburghausen. Roughly 50,000 spectators attended to watch the race on a slope above the meadow, which was named "Theresiens Wiese" (Theresien's Meadow) in honor of the bride (with royal permission, of course). The following year, 1811, a follow-up race was organized and the tradition of the Oktoberfest was born. When the festival isn’t happening and no other events are scheduled to use the area, Munich residents can be found lounging in the grass, walking their dogs, flying kites and just enjoying the wide grassy oasis within the heart of the city.