Clio Logo

One of the most fun and lively sections within the Englische Garten is a building reminiscent of a Chinese temple, called the "Chinesischer Turm", or Chinese Tower. Built between 1789 and 1792 and reconstructed in 1952 after is seen as a "landmark of the English Garden".

In 1960, the tower was finally reopened to the public, even though public guests are denied entry into the actual tower. The only people to be seen regularly in the tower are the brass band players that can be heard playing for the public. However, there are some rare cases of people that have been allowed into the tower including a group of 15 people who were given a guided tour on September 6, 2002 for the 50th anniversary of the rebuilding.

Sky, Cloud, Building, Plant

You can see the table next to us which brought their own table cloth and picnic food!

Cloud, Sky, Tree, Travel

This is the coin you receive upon purchase of a beer. You are required to return both the coin and stein to receive your 1 euro back, which was included in your original purchase amount.

Saving, Money handling, Coin, Liquid

Food, Tableware, Drinkware, Table

Another one of the special features to this location is the beer garden next door that has 7,000 seats, making it the 2nd largest beer garden in Munich. There they serve what you can only guess.. Munich's own Hofbräu beer. This spot in the English garden is a popular meeting point during the summer for both locals and tourists. When visiting this location, we noticed the table seated next to us had a wonderful blue and white table cloth along with a full picnic basket. Apparently, as with all beer gardens, you are allowed to bring your own food, but all drinks have to come from the bar.

One of the biggest events held at the Chinese Tower is an event called the Kocherball which is held on the third Sunday of July. This is when men and women come dressed in traditional Bavarian dress and dance along to waltz music and folk dances.

If you are looking for a daytime, or evening, spot to hangout with friends, then this is the spot for you!

Chinesischer Turm: A landmark in the English Garden, Muenchen.de. Accessed July 14th 2022. https://www.muenchen.de/int/en/sights/attractions/chinesischer-turm.html.