St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

This is a contributing entry for St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Hurlbut Chauncy                  Built – 1874              185 ft. x 32 ft. x ft.                Hurlbut Chauncy was a propeller driven ship built by Simon Langell in 1874 in the Langell Shipyard in St. Clair. In September 1906 while loaded with copper and towing the schooner D.K. Clint, she spring a leak in a gale on Lake Superior. The Chauncy was beached, stranded and lost ten miles west of Whitefish Point.

Great Lakes freighter Hurlbut Chauncy in port.

Boat, Naval architecture, Black, Watercraft

Photo of brass plaque on Boardwalk for the Great Lakes freighter Hurlbut Chauncy showing year built and length.

Fixture, Font, Wood, Paint

As you walked south from the “Starting Point” plaque to this location on the St. Clair River Boardwalk, the brass plaque marked Hurlbut Chauncy on the boardwalk represents the bow of the Great Lakes freighter Hurlbut Chauncy.  The brass plaque at the Starting Point represents the stern or back of every ship included in this walking tour. By looking back to the starting point, you are able to get an estimate of the size or 185 ft. length of the Hurlbut Chauncy.

St. Clair, by Charles Homberg, St. Clair Historical Commission, 2007; St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives; Great Lakes Ships data base, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, Alpena, Michigan; Great Lakes Freighters by Rand Shackleton, Thunder Bay Press, 2003.