Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

Created by Robert Freehan on August 8th 2022, 8:41:18 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

For those wanting to experience the historic and massive Great Lakes freighters in a different way, the City of St. Clair’s Freighter Walk gives Great Lakes ship watchers a better understanding of just how large (or small) twenty-two current or former Great Lakes vessels really are. The 1/5 mile Freighter Walk uses brass markers attached to the Boardwalk along the St. Clair River in the city’s Palmer Park. Each marker highlights the name, length and date of construction of one of 22 famous Great Lakes ships.The Freighter Walk begins near the middle of the Boardwalk with a brass “Start" plate located immediately downhill below the statue of the Waving Lady. The Freighter Walk then travels south along the Boardwalk ending at 1,013 ft. with the marker for the Great Lakes freighter Paul R. Tregurtha, the longest of the Great Lakes vessels ever built. Other vessels with markers include the 40 ft. Le Griffon, built in 1679 and the 729 ft. Edmund Fitzgerald which was lost in a storm in November 1975.

Share