St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

This is a contributing entry for St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Titanic Built - 1912 883 ft. x 92.5 ft. x 104 ft. The Titanic never sailed in the Great Lakes but we have added a plaque and information about the ship to the Tour to give a size comparison of the Titanic with several Great Lakes freighters built in the same century.

Photo of RMS Titanic

Boat, Water, Naval architecture, Watercraft

Photo of Titanic brass plaque on the Boardwalk showing the ship's year of construction and length.

Font, Paint, Gas, Wood

As you walked south from the “Starting Point” plaque to this location on the St. Clair River Boardwalk, the brass plaque marked Titanic on the boardwalk represents the bow of this famous and ill-fated ship..  The brass plaque at the Starting Point represents the stern or back of every ship included in this walking tour. By looking back to the starting point, you are able to get an estimate of the size or 883 ft. length of the Titanic.

The History Channel