St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

This is a contributing entry for St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Huron Lady II Built – 1994 73 ft. x 20 ft. x 29 ft. You are now 73 feet from your St. Clair Freighter Walk starting point. Look back to the starting point to gain a visual perspective of the length of this St. Clair River and Lake Huron excursion boat. Capable of holding 100 passengers, her home port is the Black River in Port Huron. Passengers can enjoy excursions aboard the Huron Lady II cruising the northern St. Clair River and the southern part of Lake Huron. The highlight is passing under the two Blue Water Bridges and a cruise by in front of the Fort Gratiot Lighthouse.

Photo of the Huron Lady II after passing under the Blue Water Bridge near Port Huron, MI.

Water, Boat, Watercraft, Naval architecture

Boardwalk plaque showing year built and length of the Huron Lady II

Font, Fixture, Gas, Wood

You are now standing on the Boardwalk plaque for the Huron Lady II. This point represents the bow of the Huron Lady II. Looking back to the starting point plaque near the statue of the waving lady, you can envision the length of this popular Great Lakes excursion boat.

St. Clair, by Charles Homberg, St. Clair Historical Commission, 2007; St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives; Great Lakes Ships data base, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, Alpena, Michigan; Great Lakes Freighters by Rand Shackleton, Thunder Bay Press, 2003.