St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

This is a contributing entry for St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Duc D’Orleans II Built – 1987 84 ft. x 29 ft. The “Duc” was built in 1987 in Warren, Rhode Island as an excursion boat. She was brought to Sarnia, Ontario by the current owners in 2005 to replace the original Duc D’Orleans.

Boardwalk plaque for the Great Lakes excursion boat Duc D'Orleans

Fixture, Font, Gas, Paint

Print of the Duc D'Orleans motoring in the St. Clair River near Sarnia, Ontario.

Water, Cloud, Boat, Sky

You are now standing on the Boardwalk plaque for the Dec D,Orleans II.. This point represents the bow of the Dec D'Orleans II. Looking back to the starting point plaque near the statue of the waving lady, you can envision the length of this Great Lakes boat.

St. Clair, by Charles Homberg, St. Clair Historical Commission, 2007; St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives; Great Lakes Ships data base, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, Alpena, Michigan; Great Lakes Freighters by Rand Shackleton, Thunder Bay Press, 2003.