St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

This is a contributing entry for St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Duc D’Orleans Built – 1943 112 ft. x 18 ft. You are now 112 ft. from the starting point. Your view back gives the best way of experiencing the length of the Duc D’Orleans. The original Duc D’Orleans was initially christened the Q105 for the Canadian Navy. She was built in Sarnia, one of seven of her type to serve in WWII for use as a minesweeper and submarine chaser. The hull was unique as it was made of mahogany long after ships were being made of steel. In 1976, she returned to Sarnia to spend 27 years touring as many as 194 passengers at a time in the Blue Water area.

Duc D'Orleans as Canadian military vessel Q105 in 1943

Boat, Water, Vehicle, Watercraft

Duc D'Orleans as a civilian excursion vessel on the St. Clair River. Note the passengers.

Water, Boat, Watercraft, Wheel

Boardwalk plaque for the original Duc D'Orleans showing length of 112 ft.

Font, Fixture, Gas, Signage

You are now standing on the Boardwalk plaque for the first Duc D'Orleans. It was longer than the Duc D'Orleans II. This point represents the bow of the Duc D'Orleans. Looking back to the starting point plaque near the statue of the waving lady, you can envision the length of this Great Lakes military then excursion boat.

St. Clair, by Charles Homberg, St. Clair Historical Commission, 2007; St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives; Great Lakes Ships data base, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, Alpena, Michigan; Great Lakes Freighters by Rand Shackleton, Thunder Bay Press, 2003.