St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point

This is a contributing entry for St. Clair Freighter Walk Starting Point and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Hemisphere Built – 1864 138.5 ft. x 26 ft. x 10.9 ft. The Hemisphere was the first ship built in the Langell Shipyard. She was also built for E. Smith. Several years later she departed the Great Lakes to escape the creditors (who had provided vessel work) and to avoid the sheriff. At the time, the Hemisphere was loaded with products from Chicago, headed for Europe. Her last recorded departure point was Quebec in May 1877.

Photo of the brass plaque for the Great Lakes freighter Hemisphere showing the year built and length.

Wood, Font, Automotive exterior, Gas

As you walked south from the “Starting Point” plaque to this location on the St. Clair River Boardwalk, the brass plaque marked Hemisphere on the boardwalk represents the bow of the Great Lakes freighter Hemisphere..  The brass plaque at the Starting Point represents the stern or back of every ship included in this walking tour. By looking back to the starting point, you are able to get an estimate of the size or 138 ft. length of the Hemisphere.

St. Clair, by Charles Homberg, St. Clair Historical Commission, 2007; St. Clair Historical Museum and Research Center archives; Great Lakes Ships data base, Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library, Alpena, Michigan; Great Lakes Freighters by Rand Shackleton, Thunder Bay Press, 2003.