Clio Logo

The Task Force Smith was the first U.S. combat unit to engage the North Korean aggressors in the Korean War (1950-1953). Led by Lieutenant Colonel Charles Brad Smith, the task force consisted of approximately 406 men from the 1st Battalion of the 21st infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division, with the mission to move as far north into Korea as possible, to take the initial shock of North Korean Forces, and to delay enemy units so that more U.S. units could move into the peninsula.

The Task Force Smith Historic Trail traces the journey of Task Force Smith from Pyeongtaek Station to the Battle of Osan. This trail is designed for hiking, biking, and walking. It is 20 miles long (32 km). The trail is connected to various train stations and passes through unique locations such as the the UN FORCES First Battle Memorial: the site of the first U.S. combat engagement with North Korean forces in the Korean War known as the battle of Osan.

Task Force Smith - American Combat Troops - arriving at Taejon, 2 July on their way north to Pyeongtaek

Hat, Crew, Event, Vintage clothing

On 25 June ,1950, North Korean troops crossed the 38th parallel and invaded South Korea. This act of aggression prompted U.S. President Harry Truman to issue a directive granting the United States authority to address the "Korean crisis," in order to protect freedom and democracy in Korea. The directive did not authorize the use of U.S. ground combat forces in the Han River (Seoul) area, but authorized ground combat forces at the southern tip of the peninsula in the Busan area. General Douglas MacArthur, after an in-person reconnaissance of the situation on the ground in Korea, advised

"If authorized, it is my intention to immediately move a U.S. regimental combat team to the reinforcement of the vital area discussed and to provide for a possible build-up to a two division strength from the troops in Japan for an early counter-offensive."[1]

On 30 June 1950, a few hours after General MacArthur's request, President Truman granted the use of two divisions and a naval blockade of North Korea and announced his momentous decision to the world.[2] General MacArthur instructed General Walton Walker, commander of the 8th Army, to order the 24th Infantry Division to Korea from Japan. Major General William F. Dean was the commander of the 24th Division and was also given command of all U.S. Forces in Korea upon his arrival.

Just after eight on the morning of 1 July 1950, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Brad Smith, the commander of the 1st Battalion, 21st Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division met General Dean at Itazuke Air Base, Japan. The night before Lt. Col. Smith had been instructed that he was going to take his battalion, B and C companies, of approximately 440 men and fly to Korea. [3]

Due to poor weather conditions and the lack of suitable aircrafts to move troops and equipment, many men could not be transported, but the plan for "air movement" was left in place due to the command from Army Headquarters.

These brave men would become the Task Force Smith, the first U.S. combat forces to engage the North Koreans on the Korean peninsula. Most of the men of Task Force Smith were young, twenty years old or less.

General Dean was waiting for Lt. Col. Smith and his men on the Itazuke airfield and gave him the little information that he had about his mission.

General Dean said, "When you get to Pusan head for Taejon. We want to stop the North Koreans as far from Pusan as we can. Block the main road as far north as possible. Contact General Church. If you can't locate him, go to Taejon and beyond if you can. Sorry I can't give you more information. That's all I've got. Good luck to you, and God bless you and your men."[4]

After eventually landing in Pusan approximately a hundred Korean trucks and vehicles transported the men to the Pusan train station. Task Force Smith took the train and arrived in Taejon the next morning at 0800 on 2 July, 1950. LT. Col. Smith, upon arriving at Taejon, decided to go North to conduct a strategic reconnaissance of the area. Upon returning that night to Taejon, LT. Col. Smith received orders.

"That night, 2 July, Smith received an order to take his men north by train to P'yeongt'aek and Ansong. The former is 15 miles south, and the latter 20 miles southeast, of Osan. Smith loaded his men into trains and they rolled north into the night. One company dug in at P'yongt'aek: the other at Ansong 12 miles away. Smith established his command post with the group at P'yongt'aek on the main highway."[5]

The Task Force Smith Historic Trail is a hiking, biking, walking trail that follows the journey of Task Force Smith from Pyeongtaek to the Battle of Osan, the location of the first engagement of U.S. combat forces with North Korea during the Korean War.

[1] Appleman, Roy E.. U.S. Army in the Korean War, South to the Naktong, North to the Yalu. Washington, District of Columbia. Center of Military History United States Army , 1986.

[2] President Truman Press Release, National Archives. June 30th, 1950. Accessed September 5th, 2022. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/178295591.

[3] Fehrenbach, T. R.. This Kind of War: The Classic Korean War History. Potomac University of Nebraska Press.

[4] Appleman, Roy E.. U.S. Army in the Korean War, South to the Naktong, North to the Yalu pg 60. Washington, D.C.. Center of Military History, United States Army, 1986.

[5] Appleman, Roy E.. U.S. Army in the Korean War, South to the Naktong, North to the Yalu. Washington, District of Columbia. Center of Military History United States Army , 1986.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Roy Appleman, U.S. Army in the Korean War, South to the Naktong North to the Yalu, June-November 1950, pg 63