Clio Logo
This local history museum is located in the 1858 Davidson County Courthouse and features an ever-expanding local and genealogical history library in addition to exhibits and programs. The museum's leading exhibits focus on the history of Native inhabitants throughout the Yakim Valley as well as the experience of residents in various wars and conflicts.. The museum also includes online exhibits that focus on slavery and segregation in this part of North Carolina.

The museum is located in the former Davidson County Courthouse which was completed in 1858. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.