Clio Logo

As its near, rival area of Parkway Gardens, infamously known as "O-Block," has been entered onto Clio, the street popularly subjected in the phrase said by King Von, Parkway Gardens' deceased rapper, has yet to be toured. "We not from 63rd" is a popular phrase used against 63rd Street & Saint Lawrence. This street is home to famous rappers, including FBG Duck and Lil Jay, and is locally referred to as "Tookaville." When rappers like Chief Keef state they are smoking "on Tooka," they are contemptuously speaking upon Shondale "Tooka" Gregory, a slaughtered fifteen year old the area got its name after.

street sign of 63rd & STL

Electricity, Building, Font, Facade

Grafitti on 63rd STL stating stop the violence

Automotive parking light, Land vehicle, Car, Vehicle

063 STL Rapper FBG Duck standing on 63rd

Sleeve, Waist, T-shirt, Sportswear

Shondale Gregory, known as "Tooka," was shot four times at the westbound bus stop of 63rd Street & Saint Lawrence on January 13, 2011 at about 6:45 p.m. There, he and two witnesses had been approached by the gunman who'd asked if another bus were to be coming. The man then moved behind the bus shelter and shot Shondale one time with four more shots after the first staggered the young boy to a trash can. The police states to CBS News that Shondale was allegedly a known gang member.

In January 2014, three years after the death of Shondale Gregory, a rapper King Lil Jay released an emotional song titled "Why." The lyrics center upon mourning friends at loss to gang-related deaths. In the second verse of the song, he states "I'm Tookaville; I'm 063, Saint Lawrence, yea that's my block." Shondale's mother states that the street of Saint Lawrence has remained in support of her and her late son. Tooka's mother goes on to mention that the nick name she had given him reaches base on 63rd & Saint Lawrence and its surrounding blocks.

The God brother of Shondale is the deceased, well-known rapper known as FBG Duck. The song released by King Von in 2019, titled "Crazy Story," subjects to Von meeting with a woman who had several miscalls from Duck. The lyrics discuss FBG Duck setting Von into a situation of death ending with a shoot-out. Von then ends the song chanting, "we not from 63rd," as FBG Duck lived on Lawrence as well. In the following year, King Von states in his song "All these N*****" featuring Lil Durk, “Tooka in my lung, I say that every time, ’cause he got smoked.”

Von, and many rappers, say they are "smoking on Tooka." In the summer of 2022, Dominique Boyd- the mother of Tooka- states in an interview that the first person she has ever heard disrespect her son is the famous rapper Chief Keef. Chief Keef, as well as the rappers Lil Durk and King Von, are from Parkway Gardens; a residence within the same zip code of where her son grew up, notoriously known as "O-Block." For over a decade, the death of Shondale Gregory has been taunted in music while the street of 63rd & St. Lawrence honor his name.

Cody, John. Police: Boy, 15, Killed In Possible Gang Shooting, https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/police-boy-16-killed-in-possible-gang-related-shooting/. January 12th, 2011. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/police-boy-16-killed-in-possible-gang-related-shooting/.

Espinoza, Joshua. Tooka’s Mother Calls Out Rappers Who Continue to Diss Her Late Son, Complex. July 2nd, 2022. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://www.complex.com/music/tookas-mother-addresses-rappers-who-are-disrespecting-late-son-in-music#:~:text=%E2%80%9CMy%20son%20had%20nothing%20to,was%20not%20about%20that%20lifestyle..

Meisner, Jason. 54 slayings, more than 80 charged: As Chicago’s gangs have changed, so have federal RICO prosecutions, November 29th, 2021. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/criminal-justice/ct-chicago-gun-violence-gang-racketeering-cases-changing-20211129-hougln2idzhxpgfkpljdqt6xui-story.html.

Meisner, Jason. Five reputed gang members charged in RICO conspiracy that includes brazen fatal shooting of Chicago rapper FBG Duck, October 13th, 2021. Accessed November 14th, 2022. https://finance.yahoo.com/news/five-reputed-gang-members-charged-164400065.html.