Clio Logo

One of several mansions in Newark that were built in the late 19th century for wealthy beer barons, the Kastner Mansion was built for brewery owner Franz J. Kastner. This brick and brownstone building is significant for its use of the Chateauesque style, a unique choice in New Jersey, and its importance to the city's history as the former beer brewery center of the United States. The building served as a private residence until 1957, and later served as a casket factory before becoming the home of Newark Lodge 93 of the Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks. At the turn of the 21st century, the building was in disrepair and unoccupied. Several efforts to restore the historic mansion for use as a community center stalled, but plans were moving forward with the support of the city until an accidental fire in 2019 seriously damaged the building. As of late 2022, the Kastner Mansion is unlikely to be restored owing to the substantial damage of the fire as city leaders are exploring the cost of demolition.

The Kastner Mansion today.

Sky, Cloud, World, Temple

This photo of the Kastner Mansion clearly shows the fire damage that gutted the building and destroyed the roof.

Sky, Cloud, Building, Travel

Newark was considered the beer brewing capital of the United States during the late nineteenth century. At the time, the city had at least six major breweries. Their successful owners used their newfound wealth to build mansions for themselves, and these homes have come to be called "beer baron mansions." Only a few of these survive, including the Ballantine Mansion, now restored as part of the Newark Museum. This mansion was lucky, however. Others, like the Kastner Mansion, have been abandoned and neglected for decades.

The Kastner Mansion was built for Franz J. Kastner, owner of the Phoenix Brewery. Many people who found success in Newark were German immigrants, and Kastner was no exception. His mansion stands out today thanks to its Chateauesque structure, a style that has always been rare in New Jersey. The 32-room mansion was used as a residence until 1957. At this point, it was converted into a casket factory, taking a two-story addition that included a workshop and loading dock. After this, the building was bought by Newark Lodge 93 of the Benevolent and Protective Order of the Elks, who used it as a lodge for some time.

The mansion was sold in 2007 for one dollar to Denise Colon, a Newark community leader. Colon had plans to convert the building into a community service center as part of a larger redevelopment of the surrounding area. Despite the city reclaiming the Kastner Mansion in 2012, she remained involved in restoration plans for the building, which was considered to be in good condition for its age. Also involved in these efforts was Kristine Shueler, a direct descendant of Franz Kastner himself. Tragedy struck in 2019, however, when a squatter lit a fire inside the building that spread, becoming a three-alarm fire that gutted the historic mansion. This significantly hindered attempts to repair the building. Since then, efforts have shifted to vetting the Kastner Mansion for possible future demolition.

Panico, Rebecca. Before fire gutted it, historic mansion’s owner dreamed of making it a community center, NJ.com, October 26th, 2019. Accessed December 17th, 2022. https://www.nj.com/essex/2019/10/before-fire-gutted-it-historic-mansions-owner-dreamed-of-making-it-a-community-center.html.

Tobia, Darren. A Year After Historic Mansion in Newark Burned, Former Owner Fights for a Second Chance, Jersey Digs. December 10th, 2020. Accessed December 17th, 2022. https://jerseydigs.com/kastner-mansion-in-newark-could-be-rebuilt-under-new-plan/.

The Kastner Mansion / Pride of Newark Elks Lodge No. 93, preservation New Jersey. January 1st, 2012. Accessed December 17th, 2022. https://www.preservationnj.org/listings/the-kastner-mansion-pride-of-newark-elks-lodge-no-93/.

Tobia, Darren. Kastner Descendant Dreams of New Life for Historic Newark Mansion, Jersey Digs. September 3rd, 2020. Accessed December 17th, 2022. https://www.theclio.com/editEntry/161282.

Facebook

NJ.com