Clio Logo

Located on the back of the 525 building is the lifelike depiction of Miss Blackfeet Nation. Alia Kipp-Heavyrunner allowed artist @Louis.StillSmoking.Art to create this mural using her image. She served as Miss Blackfeet from 2019 to 2022. Louis Still Smoking is a Montana based artist who represents the Blackfeet Nation. Louis resides in Browning. Alongside Miss Blackfeet you will see images of a buffalo and an elk. These pieces were installed by @JohnIsaiahPepion, also of the Blackfeet Nation. John is best known for his ledger art. Ledger art is an art tradition developed as a result of the scarcity of buffalo hides. Plains people were forced to adapt by making artwork on ledger paper from accounting books. John is one artist in a long line of artists, art has been in his family for hundreds of years.

Miss Blackfeet Nation

Vertebrate, Smile, Art, Costume hat

Buffalo/Elk

Window, Sky, Rectangle, Working animal

These murals were created during ArtsFest MONTANA 2022. Artsfest MONTANA is a program launched by the Great Falls Business Improvement District in 2019. ArtsFest MONTANA gathers together donors, sponsors, artists and building owners to create beautiful murals to make downtown Great Falls even more attractive.