Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Old Jail Museum - 1810-1966 and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Virginia considers anyone under the age of eighteen a juvenile. The Fauquier Juvenile and Domestic relations District Court handles all juvenile and domestic relations matters, including criminal and traffic

matters. Located at 14 Main Street, this building was built in 1890. One

prominent aspect of the court is located right out front of the courthouse; a

statue of Chief Justice John Marshall. Since Justice John Marshall was

born in Fauquier county and began his legal career in Warrenton, it was

constructed during the Bicentennial Celebration for the county in

commemoration of the fact that Marshall began his legal career in

Warrenton.

Window, Building, Property, Plant

Sky, Plant, Leaf, Tree

Plant, Building, Window, Headstone

Plant, Window, Building, Pedestal

Sky, Plant, Window, Statue

Plant, Building, Property, Window

Coming to the front of the courthouse, you will see a time capsule and accompanying sign, which was placed to celebrate the 250th anniversary of the county and set to be opened in 2054. Looking to the right you will find a plaque commemorating World War II soldiers from the county, as there were quite a lot of people who served in that conflict.

Walking down the path towards the courthouse entrance, you will eventually come face to face with the statue of justice John Marshall. Constructed in 1959 during Fauquier County's Bicentennial Celebration to honor justice

John Marshall, a Fauquier County native, Justice Marshall began his law practice in Warrenton, so it seemed fitting to erect a statue of him. There is an engraving on the side listing his birth and death, as well as the years he spent as a Supreme Court Justice. It also includes describing him as a “Frontiersman Soldier Lawyer” and “Statesman Diplomat Jurist”. The statue is located in front of the main entrance of the court house giving a symbolic message to everyone that passes through the front doors and has become quite a landmark for local and visiting people.

Located on 14 Main Street, the Fauquier County Juvenile and Domestic Court building primarily deals with juvenile delinquency cases. This courthouse hears cases where minors are accused of crimes that

would be considered criminal if committed by adults. The Fauquier County Juvenile and Domestic Court also handles other juvenile offenses known as status offenses(crimes only minors are able to commit.), domestic violence cases, adult cases involving allegations of child abuse, neglect, and custody, as well as criminal cases involving families or household members. These cases are incredibly important as they have the power of changing the fabric of households, as well as making impactful decisions on many aspects of children and their parents.

“Historic Virginia”, Virginia Department of Historic Resources. Accessed January 13th, 2023. https://www.dhr.virginia.gov/.

"Town History", Town History | Warrenton, VA. Accessed January 13th, 2023. https://warrentonva.gov/280/Town-History.

“Warrenton Historical Marker” , The Historical Marker Database . Accessed January 13th, 2023. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=167422.

Emily Crespo Collection