Robinwood Historic District

The Robinwood Historic District consists of 21 mid-century Modern houses erected as the centerpiece of a unified housing development in the mid-1960s in the Town of Ossining, Westchester County, New York. Included in the district is the home at 26 Tavano Road. The houses which form this cohesive mid-twentieth century housing enclave were designed by architect Harry Wenning, a New Jersey native who was educated at the College of William & Mary and subsequently at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, where he earned a degree in architecture in 1952.

The Robinwood Historic District, including 26 Tavano Road, was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2019.

Plant community, Sky, Plant, Tree

26 Tavano Road is a wood frame single-story house with low-pitched, nearly flat roof, erected above an irregular but roughly rectangular plan. The building has a low-slung profile on a rise of land at the southeast corner of Tavano Road's northern spur. The front elevation features two distinctive blocks between which is a deeply recessed entrance bay which is spanned by purlins that support a partial trellis roof. The facade fenestration is asymmetrical with a section of clerestory windows on the north of the entrance and both clerestory with triple windows below on the opposite section. The entrance accommodates double 32-panel wood doors flanked by ceiling to floor sidelight windows.

The house has a concrete block and cast stone foundation with vertical board siding. Like many of the other homes, there is an elevated porch on the rear elevation.

1. “Robinwood Historic District #100003632.” National Register of Historic Places. United States Department of the Interior/National Park Service.
  2. The Hastings News, "Wenning's Architectural Range: The Simplex, Duplex or Complex," 7 April 1966.
  3. Panetta, Roger, Westchester the American Suburb, New York, Fordham University Press, 2006.