Kansas City Museum

Zone 3 of 4: Second Floor

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The second floor landing features multiple art installations, a stained-glass window designed by architect Henry Hoit, and explanations of museum renovations. Museum staff have worked diligently over the years to preserve the integrity of the original Corinthian Hall. While maintaining the Hall's integrity, the second and third floors have been transformed from past bedrooms into state-of-the-art exhibition halls presenting Kansas City history. The second floor landing introduces patrons to the renovated space while preparing them to enter immersive exhibitions that highlight the many eras that shaped Kansas City.

View of the landing stained-glass windows from the second floor lobby

Furniture, Property, Window, Building

Explanation second floor renovation and its past construction

Font, Technology, Darkness, Brand

Second floor lobby

Building, Wood, Lighting, Hall

Cordon d'Or by Marv Graff

Wood, Lighting, Art, Sculpture

View of landing from second floor lobby

Property, Picture frame, Window, Wood

Outerwear, Light, Building, Lighting

View of the second floor lobby from the landing

Property, White, Light, Building

Wisteria art fixture

White, Black, World, Wood

Building, Picture frame, Interior design, Wood

Picture frame, Building, Wood, Interior design

Plant, Wood, Building, Flooring

The Grand Stair Landings feature multiple art installations and information preparing patrons for the historical exhibitions on the second floor of the Kansas City Museum. As patrons ascend the staircase, they are met by Marv Graff's sculpture, "Cordon d'Or." Graff creates artwork that combines sculpture, textile design, avant-garde fashion, and historic preservation in order to enliven antique objects while also conveying many different meanings and interpretations. "Cordon d'Or" is a sculpture of an appeared angel, as depicted through its wings, holding a light in its right hand. The sculpture's head is crowned with antlers.

"Cordon d'Or" is situated next to the stained glass window that is the main highlight of the landing leading up to the second floor. The massive,12-foot by 15-foot, leaded-pane glass window features autumn wisteria leaves and Greek columns. While this window is not the only stained-glass work in the home, it is by far the largest and grandest. As patrons continue to ascend the staircase, they arrive at the second floor, preparing them for exhibitions that are housed in the renovated rooms. "Healing at the Roots," an art installation of wisteria branches designed by Clarissa Knighten, hangs from the ceiling opposite the stained glass window. The branches are from the historic Kansas City Museum grounds, and represent the history behind Corinthian Hall and Kansas City itself.

Museum renovations in 2017 transformed the second and third floors from bedroom suites, servant rooms, and a nursery, to expanded rooms housing exhibitions depicting the history of Kansas City. The Kansas City Museum maintains its status as a first-class museum, which began with its first director, John Ripley Forbes. Forbes moved from the East Coast to Kansas City specifically to work on Corinthian Hall, organizing and cataloguing collections for the Kansas City Museum's opening in 1940. His collaboration with the Works Progress Administration (WPA) provided the foundation for the Kansas City Museum's long history among cultural institutions in the city. Two auxiliary groups were developed shortly after the museum's creation: the Women's Division and the Musettes. The Women's Division held fundraising events to support renovation projects, while the Musettes provided outreach to schools and created the first docent program.

The Kansas City Museum's success can be attributed to the many individuals and groups who worked diligently to preserve Corinthian Hall and create a world-class educational and cultural space for the city. Continued efforts by the museum staff, supportive groups, and donors maintain the museum's status as a first-class institution that is vital for Kansas City's cultural history.

Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, MO, 64123 (accessed March 8, 2022). Wall Plaques: Wall text. Kansas City - A Living History, Kansas City Museum, Kansas City, Missouri.