Kansas City Museum

Zone 4 of 4: Third Floor

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Kansas City has a diverse population with rich cultural histories that have shaped the city into what it is today. The exhibit, "Our City, Our Stories," features stories from 21 Kansas Citians, each highlighting their own unique racial, ethnic, and cultural background. Although the stories are brief, the exhibit allows patrons an inside look into the lives of Kansas Citians of all walks of life.

Introduction Panel

Brown, Amber, Font, Publication

Wood, Textile, World, Art

Photograph, Human, Font, Gesture

Wall, Art, Font, Event

Face, Smile, Art, Font

Photograph, Black, Human, Font

Art, Smile, Window, Font

Nose, Hair, Skin, Hairstyle

Forehead, Skin, Photograph, Product

Brown, Flash photography, Art, Font

Automotive design, Flooring, Building, Event

Automotive design, Flooring, Building, Art

Furniture, Automotive design, Lighting, Interior design

"Our City, Our Stories" aims to connect Kansas Citians together through personal stories and experiences by featuring 21 unique, personal stories from Kansas Citians from varying racial, ethnic, and cultural backgrounds. Along with photos, the stories recount personal strength, courage, hope, and unity. One such personal account comes from Samantha, an advocate for the LGBTQ+ community who aims to expand human compassion. Her story is one of courage and resilience, as most of her loved ones left her side after she came out as a transgender woman in 2016. Samantha now speaks at universities, schools, hospitals, and other organizations throughout the city, advocating for equality, diversity, and inclusion. Along with talks, she also contributes to multiple newspapers to promote acceptance and compassion throughout the community.

Samantha's story is one of many from the Kansas City metro that highlight perseverance, hope, and compassion. To capture the photographs and stories in "Our City, Our Stories," the Kansas City Museum partnered with nonprofit organization 7 Billion Ones based in Springfield, Missouri. 7 Billion Ones collects personal stories from people of various backgrounds with the mission of connecting and empowering one another - all across the globe. With the Kansas City Museum's local contribution, the museum hopes to continue to document stories to connect and empower all who visit the exhibit. To feature the individual stories, the Kansas City Museum worked with UMKC's Center for Neighborhoods and Kansas City's Sister Cities program.

Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, MO, 64123 (accessed March 8, 2022). Wall Plaques: Wall text. Our City, Our Stories, Kansas City Museum, Kansas City, Missouri.

Kansas City Museum (@KansasCityMuseum). "Samantha’s career and family life as she knew it came to an end in 2016 when she came out as a transgender woman..." Facebook, June 30, 2021. https://www.facebook.com/kansascitymuseum/photos/a.114412228626394/4466559870078253/?_rdr