Kansas City Museum

Zone 2 of 4: Main Floor

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Museum and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Frequently used by Mrs. Long for entertaining guests in a less formal space than the dining room, the breakfast room, as the name suggests, also served as a space for family breakfasts each morning. The room was designed in the Adamesque style, popularized in the 18th century. During renovations, construction crews maintained this style through paint sampling and the refurbishment of the plaster ceiling. The art glass bay window in the back of the room features Greco-Roman imagery, and offers an excellent view of the neighborhood. The large table now positioned in the breakfast room represents the table that would have been situated in the space for meals.

Art glass bay window in the breakfast room

Daytime, Property, Fixture, Light

Interior, breakfast room

Property, Table, Building, Light

Designed in the 18th-century Adamesque style, Mrs. Long utilized the breakfast room to entertain guests, eat breakfast with her family, and have meals with her grandchildren. After Mrs. Long's death, Mr. Long ate all of his meals in the breakfast room rather than the formal dining room. There were once four sconces on the walls of the room. Two of the present sconces were donated by Catherine Leland, the great-granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. Long, while the other two came from the upstairs bedrooms.

The art glass window within the breakfast room is one of many art and stained glass pieces within Corinthian Hall. The glass within this room features as much of the original window as artisans could possibly use. The figures within the glass are not specifically labeled, but they do offer imagery in the Greco-Roman style. The plaster ceilings, painted a solid color during the time the room was used for museum exhibits, were refurbished during the renovations..

Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, MO, 64123 (accessed March 8, 2022). Wall Plaques: Wall text. The Privitera Family & Mark One Electric Breakfast Room, Kansas City Museum, Kansas City, Missouri.