Clio Logo
Nestled along a bend in the Monongahela River is the small town of Rices Landing and its quaint Historic District that was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1992. Comprised of 63 buildings, five structures, and four archaeological sites, the district contains classic examples of vernacular, colonial revival, and craftsman homes as well early 20th century industrial sites and the Lock #6 Museum.

The exterior of the W.A. Young and Sons Machine Shop

1940s photo of the Hudson-Rambler Garage

Interior of the W.A. Young and Sons Machine Shop

Founded in 1780 by John Rice and divided by Pumpkin Run into Rices Landing and Newport until 1903, the town began as a river port where goods could be shipped down river to Pittsburgh, the Ohio River and beyond.  It also served as a storage site, with plenty of warehouse space for whiskey, salt and flour.  As the country industrialized, Rices Landing industrialized as well, as it added a lock on the Mon, the Henry Clay Frick Coke Company with its company homes, a nearby coal mine, and a key rail line.

The promenint buildings still standing include the Methodist Episcopal Church (1873), a brick jail (c. 1850), the W.A. Young and Sons Machine Shop and Foundry, the art deco Rices Landing National Bank, the Excelsior Pottery building and the Hudson-Rambler Garage that once sold the iconic automobiles.

Today, Rices Landing maintians a small population of around 650 people, numerous public parks along the Mon River and is quite proud of the part it played in the industrial and transportation development of this country.

Davis, Christine.  "Rices Landing Historic District."  Living Places.  1992.  Accessed December 8, 2016. http://www.livingplaces.com/PA/Greene_County/Rices_Landing_Borough/Rices_Landing_Historic_District.h..

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Rice's Landing Historic District."  United States Department of the Interior/National Park Service.  1992.  http://www.dot7.state.pa.us/CRGIS_Attachments/SiteResource/H097660_01H.pdf

"A Day in Rices Landing."  Mon River Towns.  Accessed December 8, 2016.  http://monrivertowns.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/Rices-Landing-Itinerary_FINAL1.pdf

.