Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Embracing her Chinese identity, world-renowned local artist Hong Chun Zhang uses her long, black hair as inspiration for drawings that depict her cross-cultural experiences. After moving to Lawrence, Kansas in 2004, Zhang fell in love with the topography. Using a Chinese technique of fine-style painting with charcoal on paper, Zhang illustrates the native regional landscape of wheat with braids in Kansas Braids and tall-grass with wispy strands of hair in Grass Style.

Kansas Braids and Grass Style by Hong Chun Zhang, Gate B57 at Kansas City International Airport

Art paint, Rectangle, Paint, Art

Artist Hong Chun Zhang in her studio with Kansas Braids and Grass Style

Hairstyle, Eyelash, Automotive design, Gesture

Kansas Braids by Hong Chun Zhang

Plant, Sky, Wood, Grey

Grass Style by Hong Chun Zhang

Vertebrate, Eyelash, Grey, Automotive design

Plaque accompanying Kansas Braids and Grass Style by Hong Chun Zhang, MCI

Font, Material property, Gas, Signage

Typically creating works in large-scale, Hong Chun Zhang uses a variety of mediums to evoke different feelings, emotions, and experiences, as well as address broader themes of gender, environment, and social justice. Zhang was taught the Chinese Fine-Style ink painting technique with this technique growing up, spent four years studying it in graduate school, and describes the process as very precise and time consuming. Traditionally, the design is first sketched out on paper before being transferred to rice paper, then the image is outlined by applying mineral and herbal ink with a fine brush, in layers, from lightest to darkest. She utilized this Fine Style technique with Kansas Braids and Grass Style, also using scrolls at the ends of each stroke, creating a dynamic depth.

Before moving to the United States in 1996, Hong Chun Zhang was raised among artists in China and received her Bachelor of Fine Art from Central Academy of Fine Arts in Beijing. Years later, she earned a Masters in Art and a Masters in Fine Art in California, and currently lives in Lawrence, Kansas. Zhang’s work has been exhibited internationally and can be seen in both private and public collections.

About, Hong Chun Zhang. Accessed October 26th, 2023. https://www.hongchunzhang.com/about.

Work: Installations, Hong Chun Zhang. Accessed October 26th, 2023. https://www.hongchunzhang.com/installation.

Lindeman, Ashley. Terminal Paradise: Local artists earn international viewership at KCI, The Pitch. March 27th, 2023. Accessed October 26th, 2023. https://www.thepitchkc.com/terminal-paradise-local-artists-earn-international-viewership-at-kci/.

David Trowbridge

David Trowbridge