Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Flowers are central to Bernadette Esperanza Torres’s work as a ceramic artist. Torres grew up as the daughter of a florist, so she has always been surrounded by flowers and inspired by their fragility, beauty, and life cycles. Torres’s piece “Dreaming of the Beautiful Places You Will Go” is a large plexiglass sculpture formed of digital images of her ceramic works. It includes a self-portrait, which is dreaming while awake of bigger artistic horizons, and a universe as positive, loving, and beautiful as the flowers that inspired it.

Dreaming of The Beautiful Places You Will Go by Bernadette Esperanza Torres

World, Textile, Chair, Interior design

Flower, Butterfly, Pollinator, Leaf

Font, Signage, Document, Event

Artist Bernadette Esperanza Torres

Flower, Plant, Textile, Sunglasses

Gate B57 Dreaming of The Beautiful Places You Will Go by Bernadette Esperanza Torres

Bernadette Esperanza Torres - About/Bio, Burn Ceramics. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://www.bernadettetorres.com/#about-statementbio.

Bernadette Esperanza Torres - Dreaming of The Beautiful Places You Will Go, KCI Public Art. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://flykc.com/public-art.