Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Glass artist Hasna Sal’s ten-panel artwork “Nostalgia” transforms her memories of Kansas City environments into impressive lighted murals made with the sgraffito technique. This process involves multiple layers of pigment, which are scraped away to create the pictures: horseback riding, a father and son playing soccer, and snow skiing in Weston, MO. Sal travels frequently and is always excited to share memories of her hometown with those she meets. She says the inspiration for her pieces sometimes takes time, but this artwork “just came from the heart, pure and simple.”

Fixture, Interior design, Art, Triangle

Font, Gas, Metal, Circle

Artist Hasna Sal

Hair, Head, Lip, Smile

About the Artist - Hasna Sal, Glass Concepts 360. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://glassconcepts360.com/the-artists/.

One Nine Left: KCI's Public Art, PBS. March 22nd, 2023. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://video.kansascitypbs.org/video/one-nine-left-gkcqqx/.