Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Debbie Barrett-Jones is an artist who takes inspiration from the seasonal rhythms and changes of the prairies and landscapes of the Midwest. Her work, “Woven Landscape,” is created from photographs of hand-woven yarn on a 16-harness loom. Her curiosity about multiple perspectives caused Barrett-Jones to sculpt her weavings and then capture them as photographs, creating a rich representation of quiet moments like a long walk or a drive through the country.

Rectangle, Paint, Art paint, Window

Font, Paper, Publication, History

Artist Debbie Barrett-Jones

Furniture, Organ, Chair, Table

Debbie Barrett-Jones - Artist Website. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://www.debbiebarrettjones.com/about.

Debbie Barrett-Jones - Woven Landscape Print Series, KCI Public Art. Accessed July 17th, 2024. https://flykc.com/public-art.