Kansas City International Airport

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City International Airport and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Local artist Linda Lighton used a combination of paint, ceramic tile, wood, and metal to create this work, which pays homage to the largest remaining tallgrass prairie on the planet. Located in the Flint Hills of Kansas, Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve is the only national park unit dedicated to the tallgrass prairie and is just a two-hour drive from the airport. The artist explains that she was inspired both by the beauty of the prairie and its flora and fauna, which once covered 170 million acres of North America, as well as its loss as less than 4% of that prairie remains intact owing to farming and ranching. Most of the remaining tallgrass prairies are in two reserves, one in Oklahoma and the other in the Flint Hills of Kansas.

Flower, Plant, Petal, Rectangle

Font, Circle, Symmetry, Paper