Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Historic Mount Hope Walking Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

In 1869, Sue Warner started the first free school at the Warner kitchen in the old Blake Inn. The following year, the school moved to a tenant house on the Brown farm. In 1872, a one-room schoolhouse was built, and Hiram Warner became the first teacher in the new building. The increasing population required a two-room building in 1897, so the original building was moved to a nearby lot and used as the first store in Mount Hope. Later, a six-room building replaced the two-room structure.

Font, Circle, Engineering, Parallel