Clio Logo
Venture right outside of Little Rock city limits and step in to the world of cotton agriculture, one of Arkansas’s premier industries from its founding in 1836 to World War II. Visitors to the Plantation Agriculture Museum will learn about the history of agriculture and the process of growing and picking cotton by visiting the Museum building, the Dortch Gin Exhibit Building, and the Seed Warehouse No. 5, as well as participating in interactive programs and guides tours.

Plantation Agriculture Museum (Photo courtesy of Arkansas State Parks)

Plantation Agriculture Museum
(Photo courtesy of Arkansas State Parks)

Dortch Gin Building (Photo courtesy of Arkansas State Parks)

Dortch Gin Building

Seed Warehouse No. 5 (Photo courtesy of Arkansas State Parks)

Seed Warehouse No. 5
The Dortch Gin was 1st operated by steam in its infancy in 1919.  In `1922, Dortch updated the equipment until 1930 and went into secondary use when the Dortch company built a new cotton gin.  The Seed Warehouse No. 5 was opened in 1948 by Dortch for his growing seed operation; today, the building has been restored to its 1948 look and houses exhibits about the building’s original use, seed crops, and the machinery for cleaning and processing seeds.  The plantation’s location was perfect for Dortch’s growing business as it was located right near the highway and Cotton Belt Railroad.
http://www.arkansasstateparks.com/plantationagriculturemuseum/ Photos courtesy of Arkansas State Parks