Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Historic Sites and Sights of Mercer and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Celebrations and events have been held and hosted in the Mercer Community Center for almost 80 years. The Mercer Community Center building was constructed in 1936-1939 by a team of skilled Finnish Craftsmen and other WPA workers. It housed a room for the library on the side of a larger Community Room. The structure was made out of logs and built by skilled Finnish WPA Workers. A remodel was done in the 1990s then in the early 2000s another remodel was done to expand the library to the buildings current foot print. The Community Center and original library room still remain.

Original Community Building with attached library.

Sky, Building, Window, House

Library after the 1997 remodel.

Sky, Cloud, Building, Plant

Current Library. Large chimney from original reading room.

Sky, Building, Plant, Window

Original Library Fireplace circa 1930s.

Black, Building, Black-and-white, Style

Original Library Interior circa 1930s

Furniture, Window, Musical keyboard, Building

Original Library Photo Collection Circa 1930s

Window, Black, Fixture, Wood

This building was built in 1936 as part of the federal Works Progress Administration program, organized locally by area residents. The Town of Mercer agreed to participate in WPA projects and pay for the associated costs during a meeting on May 19th, 1934. It served as a community center with a room to be used as a library. Early on it was used by the community and nearby school for gatherings, plays, and events. WPA workers from Camp Mercer constructed the building out of logs as a tribute to the traditional Northwoods log-cabin aesthetic. All pine logs were used and harvested from the area. A team of skilled Finnish carpenters was assembled from other WPA projects nearby and employed to do the technical log-work while other CCC members performed the less skilled tasks. The total cost of construction was $13,000.00 and the Town of Mercer provided $2,500.00 of it. Timber sales on the newly acquired land helped defray the costs of construction.

Constructing and organizing the management of the building was a lengthy process. On April 26th, 1938, the School District Board and Community Building Committee discussed banning Beer and Liquor from the Community Building and the property it sits on. On October 19th, 1938, it was decided that the Town of Mercer and Mercer School District would equally share the community building in its management. In November 1938, the Town Board voted to increase fees in order to maintain the Community Building. Finally on January 27th, 1939 the Town Board voted to accept the Community Building Project as officially complete, about three years after it started. On April 14th, 1942, $600.00 was allocated to make the building suitable to show ‘Moving Pictures’. It was widely agreed this would be for the benefit of the citizens of Mercer. On April 20th, 1943 Mrs. Laura Thompson of the Mercer Women’s Civic Club suggested to the Town Board that the Town of Mercer should financially support the informal library that was attached to the Community Building.

In 1984-1985 the Library outgrew its original room and moved to the Town Office building. In 1997, the Town of Mercer completely remodeled the original building and expanded on the former library room. The library was then moved back to its original home in a larger footprint. In 2013, the Library Board and Friends of the Library undertook another remodel to further enlarge the library and add a meeting room, children’s area, office space, and more. The original library room still exists with its iconic fireplace as the reading room of the current library. One wall of the original building remains with the Finnish craftsmanship, between the community room and library sitting room. Over 80 years after it was first built, the building still serves its original purpose of being a center for public and civic activities. The library currently has over 1,200 card holders, put on 138 programs between 2022 and 2023, and loaned over 10,000 items in the same year. Former Librarians include Margaret Carow, Ali Mondroski, and Debbie Horner. The current Library Director is Teresa Schmidt.

Moore, Ernest R.. "Library Comes Home To Its Original Location." Iron County Miner (Hurley) December 4th, 1997. Thursday ed.

Levra, Margaret. "Librarian Closing Book On a Long Career." Daily Globe (Ironwood) . Saturday Special ed.

Levra, Margaret. "Children's Librarian Joins Staff." Daily Globe (Ironwood) . 02/1998 ed.

University of California, Department of Geography. COMMUNITY CENTER AND LIBRARY – MERCER WI, Accessed September 8th, 2023. https://livingnewdeal.org/sites/community-center-and-library-mercer-wi/.

Town of Mercer Public Records 1936-1945, Town Board Meeting Minutes, Located in the Mercer Public Library

Mercer Library Photo Collection