Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Multi-zone Tour.

Historic Sites and Sights of Mercer

Created by Mercer Library on October 3rd 2023, 7:19:04 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Mercer Library is part of an ongoing project with the Northern Wisconsin Heritage Council. Local library staff and volunteers are involved in documenting and researching local history and presenting it in a way which the public can view and enjoy. These sites have been chosen to spotlight important and interesting historical places and events. Many can be reached on foot from the 'downtown' Mercer area, others are within a drivable distance of each other, and still others are reachable from the water. People who wish to share their own insights, knowledge or documentation are encouraged to contact the Mercer Library. Audio is of Mitch Babic from a cassette tape and given to the Mercer Area Historical Society housed in the Mercer Library.

Share