Historic Sites and Sights of Mercer

Zone 1 of 2: Downtown Mercer

Historic Site in the Town of Mercer

This is a contributing entry for Historic Sites and Sights of Mercer and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Railroad lines reach the UP and Northern Wisconsin in the 1870s. Lumber and mining companies used them to move and ship their products as well as supply their operations. The first rail lines connected lumber and mining centers to larger cities and ports. Smaller railroad lines were built into the woods to staging areas where the raw unprocessed timber could then be loaded up and taken to mills.

The original railroad in Mercer served the lumber interests in the area. Moving lumber as previously mentioned was its main purpose. The railroad also supplied the lumber company and other private interests with commodities needed for operating businesses and settling homesteads.

Mercer Depot with people waiting to either board or greet visitors.

Sky, Cloud, Building, Plant

One of the last trains to travel through Mercer

Train, Vehicle, Motor vehicle, Black

Rail Depot on the left and Great Northern on the right

Plant, Building, Land lot, Tree

Caboose, part of the Mercer Area Historical Society Depot Museum. Caboose donated in 1997 by Dr. Tom and Lynette Colmey.

Train, Sky, Window, Wheel

People milling about the depot, circa 1940s.

Sky, Standing, Track, Railway

The railroad reached Mercer in the late 1880's and this rail depot was built in 1906. It served commuters to Mercer until 1982. Today it houses a collection of railroad and local artifacts, it is home to the local historical society. Next to the Depot is an original restored caboose car from Soo Railroad Line on display all year round.

Railroads started winding their way into Wisconsin in the 1870's. In 1889, what would become the Chicago and Northwestern railroad reached Mercer. Prior to this, the closest depot was in Manitowish near the Manitowish River. The original depot in Mercer was located near Echo Lake. It was a box car that had been modified to serve as a post office. When Mercer's postal need outgrew the structure it was then picked up and shipped to Winchester in 1906 to serve the same purpose there. A new depot was built at the present location in 1906 and remains standing today. The railroad would be the main means of transportation to and from Mercer for the next 20-30 years. Previous to this, water routes and portage trails served as the main arteries of travel. The first railroad was the Milwaukee Lakeshore and Western Lines. This would be turned into the Chicago and Western, which evolved into the Chicago and Northwestern Line.

The first function of the railroads was for logging purposes. As they got more developed, immigrants and Americans, seeking opportunity in the Northwoods started using it to relocate here. Around that same time tourists from big cities utilized the rail to access the forests, lakes, and streams advertised by local guides and resorts. Regional resorts and businesses would not have been able to flourish without the railroad bringing in supplies and amenities that their gentrified guests grew to expect. Mercer children enjoyed hanging out nearby to see the diverse individuals that came through; wealthy vacationers, men looking for work, lumber jacks, Native Americans from Lake Du Flambeau or Bad River, African American rail workers, students coming and going to school, and many more.

The Depot and area around it was in many ways the center of town. Conditions of the neighborhood presently are very similar to how it was when the Depot was running. Just around the corner from the depot was a grocery store, across the road from the depot was a hotel and several taverns were within a block. The postmaster would walk a hand cart or take a dog sled over once a day to pick up and drop off mail that got shipped on the railroad as well. As the highway infrastructure improved and cars became prevalent, Hwy 51 replaced the railroad as the main means of travel and shipping. The last passenger train to travel through was a private one in 1981, shortly afterwards the tracks were torn up in 1982. Today the old railroad beds and bridges are being used for recreation. ATV, Snowmobile and Biking clubs all make use of former railroad beds connecting small communities in the area.

Fehrenbach, Paul. Flambeau Trail – The Mercer Depot Iron County Heritage Area, THE HISTORICAL MARKER DATABASE. June 16th, 2016. Accessed September 11th, 2023. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=45098.

Works Progress Administration. The WPA Guide to Wisconsin. Edition 2006. St. Paul , MN. Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1941, 2006.

Mercer School, 8th Grade Class 1993-1994 Social Science Class. Growing Up In Mercer. Mercer , WI. 1994.

Charles, Algrim. The Mercer Oxbow 1920-Today. Edition Limited Edition. 1998.

Mercer Historical Society Centennial PowerPoint