Historic Sites and Sights of Mercer

Zone 1 of 2: Downtown Mercer

Historic Site in the Town of Mercer

This is a contributing entry for Historic Sites and Sights of Mercer and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Capone family had many strong ties to the Mercer area. Al and Ralph Capone enjoyed visiting, it was a place where they could unwind and relax without worrying about law enforcement or rivals. Billy’s Bar was one of Mercer’s many establishments with ties to the Capone Family and the outfit from Chicago. The tavern served drinks and entertainment to locals and visitors to the Mercer area. Officially owned by Billy Goodreau, it was managed by Ralph Capone into the 1950s. Billy Goodreau also owner an establishment in Mercer during and after Prohibition. In the 1980’s the building suffered a fire and was demolished.

Outside of Billy's Bar and Hotel

Building, Window, Line, Sky

Billy's Bar interior with slot machines in back.

Furniture, Chair, Stool, Table

Demolition of Billy's Bar

Sky, Vehicle, Asphalt, Composite material

Vehicle, Sky, Cloud, Slope

Enterance to Billy's Bar

Window, Property, Building, Black

Billy's Bar was also known as Billy's Rathskeller

Suit, Monochrome, Font, Monochrome photography

4th of July Parade 1967 in front of Billy's bar

Building, Window, Asphalt, City

Interior of Billy's Bar from post card

Font, Barware, Handwriting, Room

Aerial View of Mercer pointing out Billy's Bar on Post Card

Water, Landscape, Natural landscape, Monochrome

Back of Aerial View of Mercer pointing out Billy's Bar on Post Card

Font, Parallel, Paper, Paper product

Around the turn of the century the Northwoods became an obvious getaway for the wealthy elite from Chicago. During the economic downturn of the 1920s and 1930s, a different sort of wealthy elite and mob money went a long way to purchase entertainment and discretion. At the height of prohibition, the Capone family made their way north and fell in love with the area. Ralph ‘Bottles’ Capone eventually moved to Mercer and built a home on Big Martha Lake. He was rumored to have business interests in numerous establishments around the area and as an expert accountant he knew how to keep himself off the books.

One such establishment was Billy’s Bar/Hotel. On paper this was run by local resident, Billy Goudreau. Previous to Goudreau’s ownership, the establishment was known as Betty’s Bar, Goudreau claimed to have won it over a game of poker. Billy then hired Ralph to manage it. Billy Goodreau also owned a gambling den and bar in the basement of a Finnish Bathhouse located in Hurley in the 1920s. The Capone family was fond of good music and guests could enjoy the live acts and the jukebox inside. It also housed slot machines that were rumored to be owned by the Capones. One local resident recalled scoring a winning streak on them, then being firmly told he was no longer welcome by the bouncers. Upstairs from the bar, there were rooms that could be rented by the hour. Deirdre Marie Capone(Ralph Capone’s granddaughter) recalled hanging out with her grandfather at the bar until she started getting sleepy and being put to bed and lovingly tucked in by one of the women who worked there.

In 1951, Ralph officially quit managing Billy’s Bar and other local establishments. His nephew Sherman Hart purchased it and operated it for a few years. Sherman Hart’s father was James Vincenzo Capone, otherwise known as the infamous Prohibition/BIA Agent, Richard “Two Gun” Hart. Vincenzo had literally and figuratively made a name for himself out west, emerging as Richard Hart, a name he passed on to his descendants. Years later, the Harts and Capones reconciled and the families grew close again. In 1944 Richard brought his sons to Mercer in order to meet their extended family. Sherman had gone off to war and took part in storming the beaches at Normandy. Upon his return, he moved to Mercer where his uncle Ralph was residing. He enjoyed the community and being around his uncle, whom he began working for. Sherman soon fell in with the Capone lifestyle and earned the trust of Ralph, becoming a productive member of the family.

Ralph was well known and very much liked in the local community. He participated in many charitable endeavors including being a member of the local Lions Club. He died in 1974 but The Northwoods remembers their controversial friend, benefactor and public enemy number three over half a century later. After his death, a family member found a box of uncollected IOU’s from friends and local citizens that it is believed he never intended to collect, ranging from $25 to $500 each. Local residents were always quick to not excuse things the Capone family had done elsewhere, but to instead only speak of their personal experiences and positive memories of Ralph and Al.

Mercer Area Historical Society. Mercer Remembers. Mercer, Wisconsin. Mercer Area Historical Society, 1998.

Ahlgrim, Charles. The Mercer Oxbow 1920-Today. 1998.

Mercer School 8th Grade Social Science Class. Memories of Growing Up In Mercer. Mercer, WI. Mercer Public K-12 School, 1993-94.

Hollatz, Tom. Gangster Holidays The Lore and Legends of the Bad Guys. St. Cloud, MN. North Star Press , 1989.

Capone, Deirde Marie. Uncle Al Capone. Recap Publishing Company, 2011.

McArthur, Jeff. Two Gun Hart Lawman and Long-Lost Brother of Al Capone. Burbank , CA. Bandwagon Books, 2013.

Reiman, Lewis C.. Hurley - Still No Angel. Ann Arbor, MI. Northwoods Publishers, 1954.

Mitch Babic Historic Photo Collection housed at the Mercer Library