Clio Logo

The historic Fox Theater, located in downtown Atlanta, Georgia, opened in 1929. This historic movie theater was originally intended to be part of a Shriners Temple before it became part of the Fox theater chain. The facility seats 4,678 individuals and is used to host a variety of events including the Atlanta Ballet and a number of Broadway shows.

Additional Information
During the 1970s, several elements collided to bring about the Fox’s decline – white flight, the rise of suburban multiplex theaters, and changes in how films were distributed. In 1974, Southern Bell, the regional arm of AT&T, approached the owners of the theater with an offer to buy and with the intent of tearing it down and building a new headquarters on the site. A group was formed to save the theater and it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in May 1974.