Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for DHSS Herman Holloway Campus - Walking History Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

On September 28, 1939, the Chapel opened its doors as part of a Works Progress Administration, or WPA Project, a cornerstone of President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal program. This sacred space was dedicated commemorating the hospital’s 50th anniversary. Originally offering services to patients and DHSS employees, the Chapel today serves as a venue for high-level meetings, and it can be reserved on the DHSS intranet for onsite trainings.

Now, scroll down the page and listen to the backstory and context section to learn more about this location.

Created for multifaith services for patients and hospital employees, DHSS employees utilize this space for meetings and Leadership Academy

The Chapel at DHSS Herman Holloway Campus

The Chapel also hosts the yearly DHSS Leadership Academy and serves as the Governor’s anchor site for New Castle County.

Here is a fun fact: The last wedding that occurred in this chapel was between two DHSS employees in 2022.

Please continue along Schramm Street until you reach McGinnes Place. Make a right on McGinnes Place until you reach Debnam Drive, and then turn left. You can pause the recording until you have reached Debnam Drive to learn more about the Douglas Bees and Planting Hope Apiary on the way to the Greenhouse. For those who are allergic to bees, the apiary is not en route to the Greenhouse and it is an optional visit on this tour.

Source: Dettwyler, K. A. (2019). Remembering Farnhurst: Stories from the Delaware State Hospital 1894-1920. Outskirts Press.

dhss.delaware.gov