Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for DHSS Herman Holloway Campus - Walking History Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Dedicated in March 1960 and named after Willard Springer, Jr., Springer served as the President of the State Board of Trustees for the Hospital from 1944 to 1956. He was also the President of the Industrial Trust Company of Wilmington and served as a chairman on many boards related to public service.

Now, scroll down the page and listen to the backstory and context section to learn more about this location.

The Springer Building

Willard Springer, Jr., President of the State Board of Trustees from 1944 to 1956. for the Hospital

Willard Springer, Jr.

The Springer Building initially operated as part of the Delaware State Hospital, providing care for very ill patients and convalescent patients recuperating from surgery or in need of occupational therapy.

In the early 1990s the Springer Building underwent major renovations as it no longer served as patient housing. The building now houses the Department of Substance Abuse and Mental Health (DSAMH). It includes the director’s office, training offices, crisis intervention, patient pharmacy, the DHSS Library as well as a gymnasium with basketball hoops that is open for employee use.

Now, let's pause while we head inside the Springer Building to the DHSS Library. Once inside, you will see directional signs to take you to the library.