Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for DHSS Herman Holloway Campus - Walking History Tour and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

The Carvel Building opened in 1865 and is named after Elbert N. Carvel, who served as the Governor of Delaware from 1945-1949, and again from 1961-1965. It was originally designed to house geriatric psychiatric patients. In the 1980s the lower level included two intensive care units -- one for male patients and one for female patients.

Now, scroll down the page and listen to the backstory and context section to learn more about this location.

The Carvel Building

The Carvel Building

Today, the Carvel Building is used for office space and is no longer a part of the Delaware State Hospital, now called the Delaware Psychiatric Center (DPC). It now accommodates employees from two different divisions in the Department of Health and Social Services: the Office of the Secretary--Administration and the Division of Public Health’s Office of Animal Welfare.

Let's pause the recording until we reach the next stop on our walking tour, the Biggs Building and Gym. To reach the Biggs Building and Gym, please go back down Mitchell Lane towards Rusten Road. The Biggs Building is located on the left.